Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2017, 02:56 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,080
Default Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable

Avid is pleased to announce the release of EuControl/Workstation software version 3.6.1 for the S3, Dock, Pro Tools|Control, and Artist Series. Log in to your Avid Account (for S3, Dock, and Pro Tools | Control) or My Artist portal to download the new software.

All EuControl Devices / EuControl Software
• Over 10 conditions which previously could crash EuControl no longer do so.
• It could be difficult for some plug-in knobs to reach their maximum and minimum values
• Resetting Send level via Opt (Mac)/Alt (Windows)+touching a knob would reset it to –Inf/off instead of 0/unity
• Navigating to Send/bus pan by pressing a Send knob could reset/clear Send level
• EQ 3 Mid band control would not always switch to Q when Sel was pressed
• It was possible for Wheel Modes and other functions to not be able to be assigned to Soft Keys on Mac
• The EuControl Soft Key Editor now stays focused on the currently locked-to Application
• The Workstation tab now uses a checkmark instead of an X
Pro Tools | Control
• Changing Automation mode via "Do to Sel" required two presses of the desired Automation
• mode button
• Mixer view would reset to the first 8 tracks when toggling between applications
Pro Tools | Dock
• The ALT switch sometimes needed convincing before allowing you to enter Preview mode
Pro Tools | S3
• The Audio Control encoders (9–16) could exhibit delayed response when adjusting built-in I/O
Note: Requires new S3 firmware provided in EuControl 3.6.1.
Artist Series
• Artist Transport: It was possible for the Soft Key to Restore Previously Shown Tracks to stop working
Note: This fix requires Pro Tools 12.8 or higher.
• Artist Transport: Several Shift layer Soft Keys on the numeric keypad that required a Wheel mode no longer worked

Please note the following:
Make sure control surface firmware is up to date after installing EuControl 3.6.1
A new version of Pro Tools | Control (v3.6.1) is available on the Apple App Store
Attached Files
File Type: pdf EuControl 3.6.1 Read Me.pdf (223.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2017, 06:30 AM
bmagnett bmagnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable

If it is available, where is it? The iOS app updated and now won't work because it was 3.6 and they are no longer compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2017, 01:46 PM
bigpocketmusic bigpocketmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable

It does not work on my devices.
I am on a Mac Pro running Mac OS Sierra 10.12.5
I also Have the "2017 iPad" running IOS 10. Not the iPad Pro just the Plain one.

Eucontrol v3.6.1 is installed
Pro Tools control v3.6.1 is installed. It's the one released on June 20th.

Pro Tools Control will not show up on the "Surfaces" Page in Eucontrol.
My Wi-Fi is a 5ghz Network. My Firewall is Off
Pro Tools Control will not show up in Surfaces.

I've also tried a Direct Ethernet connection with Wi-fi turned off on both The iPad and Mac OS Sierra.

I am using Official Apple adapters to connect to the 2017 iPad.

The adapters I used are the Apple Lightning to USB 3.0 adapter. That's the one that allows it to also be connected to the iPad Power Supply.

This is required because the second adapter, the Apple Lightning to Ethernet adapter requires it to be plugged into the apple power supply.

The iPad is seen by the Mac Pro and I've have it connected to Ethernet port 2. I've also connected the iPad to Ethernet port 1. In both of the connections I can see on the iPad that it has an IP Address.

Still the iPad will not connect to Eucontrol v3.6.1

Before using the "most recent" version 3.6.1, I tried the Earlier versions of both Eucontrol and Pro Tools Control. It did not work there either. I'm referring to the version released prior to June 20th and It did not connect either.

Can you fix this.
I have read the PDF manuals and filled the trouble shooting directions about adding it manually.

I have also made sure to toggle between Ethernet and Wi-Fi in the EUCON Control panel located in "System Preferences.

Can you help?

Thans and Best Regards.
BigPocketMusic
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2017, 01:55 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable

What is the Computer name of the iPad. Does it have a ' in it ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2017, 01:59 PM
bigpocketmusic bigpocketmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable

Yes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:01 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable

Can you remove the ' and reboot everything. This is known to cause connection issues.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:03 PM
bigpocketmusic bigpocketmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable

I changed the iPads name and it connected and now shows up in "Surfaces.
Thanks you for responding so quickly. ��

Another question. Why does Pro Tools control say its connected to "Safari" ?

Thanks again Eddie. ��
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:04 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable

It shows what App you are focused on.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:20 PM
bigpocketmusic bigpocketmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable

Okay I see now.
I can confirm that Pro Tools Control is now connecting and tested with both Pro Tools 11.3.2 and Logic Pro 10.3.1......

My Issue has been resolved. Yay ��

Thank you for the really fast answer to my questions.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:24 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable

Great ! For some reason Apple uses illegal characters in the default iPad hostname ! They even document not to do this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucontrol v3.6.1 Now Avialable EddieJones Artist Series 5 07-22-2017 12:43 AM
EuControl 3.4 mbryan67 Pro Tools | Control 5 05-27-2016 02:23 PM
What does EuControl W/S do? maunaloa Pro Tools | S3 6 04-24-2015 06:37 PM
EuControl Trazan Artist Series 3 12-13-2011 01:57 PM
Eucontrol 2.6.2 out robertg Artist Series 22 11-07-2011 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com