Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-02-2017, 03:36 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 31
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Eddie,

A long shot with a stroke of genius!!

Updated Sierra and it works like a charm :)

Thanks Eddie!!
Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-02-2017, 04:29 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,671
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanboman View Post
Eddie,

A long shot with a stroke of genius!!

Updated Sierra and it works like a charm :)

Thanks Eddie!!
Stefan
Wow. I thought that really was a long shot!

Did you update to OSX 10.12.5?

Eddie, could I also benefit from updating? I'm on 10.12.2 and having save/recall issues.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-02-2017, 10:40 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 31
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Tried it for hours before the update without luck.

Updated to the latest Sierra. Worked straight away. Very nice!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-03-2017, 07:05 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Wow. I thought that really was a long shot!

Did you update to OSX 10.12.5?

Eddie, could I also benefit from updating? I'm on 10.12.2 and having save/recall issues.
Yes, for some reason earlier Sierra builds had issues
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-09-2017, 12:57 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Still having problems on Sierra 10.12.5. Pro Tools 12.7.1

All options ticked in System/Preferences/Auto load from titles and sessions.
Blue star next to Pro Tools 12 Mac in Settings/Workstations.

None of the ticked options recalls when loading up a session.

What to do?

Best,
Javed Kurd
Oslo, Norway.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-16-2017, 06:18 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 31
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Me to...

At first it seemed to work great after the Sierra update.
But I now loose the settings about 40% of the times.

So still a bit annoying having to redo stuff like that...

Hope you can work out these kinks. So much easier to have the settings saved in the session.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-16-2017, 06:23 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanboman View Post
Me to...
But I now loose the settings about 40% of the times.
So still a bit annoying having to redo stuff like that...
What settings are you losing, if the session doesn't have saved settings then it won't clear them on the S6.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-16-2017, 06:51 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 31
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Hi Eddie,

I´m loosing locked strips.
But thats the only thing I was looking for.

It does save it some of the times. But only about half of the times.
The session is always saved(with locked strips)and that checkbox is ticked.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-16-2017, 07:55 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Hi again!

I too have all options ticked for Auto-Load from titles and Sessions, but noen of them recall when I open a session previously saved with all options ticked.

Either ProTools is not saving the settings, or my S6 does not recall them....

Javed.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-16-2017, 09:36 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Remember you have to save the session for these to take. Auto save wont do it unless something has changed in PT to cause an auto save.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pan Depth Setting not saving with session ajv205 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 03-18-2015 06:53 PM
Audio Files Moved or Removed from Session after Saving Session Copy for Protools 9 doubtful guest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-06-2013 04:42 AM
Question about setting up a session files, saving/bouncing paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-26-2007 12:55 AM
saving issues mac osx menegaux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2006 06:33 PM
? saving session as/saving copy of session in surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-05-2002 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com