Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2017, 01:37 AM
b1daly b1daly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 78
Default Use Control with ethernet connected computer?

I have my Mac Pro connected to the local network via a switch>router. There is also an Artist Mix on the same switch, which is working fine.

There is a wifi hub attached to same router, which provides wireless access between wifi devices and wired devices in our studio.

However, euControl does not recognize my iPad Mini 2 running Control.

On my laptop, which has wifi, it works fine.

Unless I'm missing something, the manual seems to state here that it should work with my configuration.

From Control manual page 9:
-----------
3 On your iPad, tap Settings, then tap Wi-Fi. If necessary, enable Wi-Fi and connect to your preferred network.
4 Establish a network connection between your workstation computer and the same network the iPad is connected to via Wi-Fi or a wired Ethernet connection.
5 On your iPad, tap the Pro Tools | Control icon to launch the app.
-----------

Has anyone had success with such a configuration? Thanks in advance for any suggestions! Brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2017, 04:41 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,772
Default Re: Use Control with ethernet connected computer?

Yes, that config should work. Mac Pro has Wi-Fi off, but is connected via ethernet, iPad is connecting to same network via Wi-Fi. I've done this successfully in two studios. However, when I tested it with a Verizon FIOS router and an Apple AEBS, EuCon wreaked havoc with the laptops connected (choppy connections). So instead I usually do one of the following two options:

1. got an Airport Express, intentionally didn't put it on the internet, connected the Mac Pro via Wi-Fi and iPad via Wi-Fi. Works great. Mac Pro gets internet on ethernet, EuCon on Wi-Fi.

2. (this is my favorite) Apple USB camera adapter kit, USB ethernet adapter, direct iPad Lightning>ethernet to the Mac Pro.

good luck, and make sure you're using the latest EuCon version.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2017, 11:37 PM
b1daly b1daly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: Use Control with ethernet connected computer?

Thanks, those are good suggestions! I'll probably go with #2, as I like the always on aspect of wired connections.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New S3 Crashes computer when ethernet is plugged in [solved] StefB Pro Tools | S3 7 08-05-2016 05:58 AM
PROTOOLS 10 no playback sound on computer speakers when midi device is connected!!? rachelbagel18 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 10-08-2014 02:46 AM
Pro Tools Launch stalls at "build edit window" when ethernet cable is connected CGD107 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-06-2010 09:47 AM
SYNC HD WITH PTHD CONNECTED TO SECOND COMPUTER gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-24-2008 08:28 PM
Control 24 and Ethernet cachemira ICON & C|24 2 05-29-2003 06:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com