Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:03 AM
Pietro Brovazzo Pietro Brovazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casale sul Sile (TV)
Posts: 10
Default DAE error -1115 with PT 10 HD and win 7

Anybody's got a "DAE error -1115 with PT 10 on win 7?
I have just built a computer with this hardware:
- MB gygabyte GA-Z170-HD3
- I7 6700k
- Pro Tools HD 2 PCIx (1 core, 1 process)

the same PT (with the same hardware and the same win7) was perfectly workin' on an old computer.
I've just transferred the hard disk (with the working win 7 installed) and the PT cards on the new computer.
AS result: ....DAE error -1115... nothing working!!


Somebody has experienced a similar problem?
Ideas for fixing it?
thanks to everybody
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2017, 06:17 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,498
Default Re: DAE error -1115 with PT 10 HD and win 7

First thing you need to do is follow this link:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
and post a Sandra report so we have COMPLETE system details. There's not enough info here to make more than a wild guess.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:34 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 556
Default Re: DAE error -1115 with PT 10 HD and win 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pietro Brovazzo View Post
. . . I've just transferred the hard disk (with the working win 7 installed) and the PT cards on the new computer. . .

. . . Ideas for fixing it?
If you unplugged your existing hard drive from the old computer thinking it would work on a different mobo with a different BIOS then no surprise.

New computer means "clean" (or new) hard raw drive, totally new OS install, and reinstall all programs and drivers.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2017, 02:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,382
Default Re: DAE error -1115 with PT 10 HD and win 7

MB gygabyte GA-Z170-HD3-taking a chance on an unproven chipset(someone correct me if I am wrong)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2017, 03:02 AM
Pietro Brovazzo Pietro Brovazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casale sul Sile (TV)
Posts: 10
Default Re: DAE error -1115 with PT 10 HD and win 7

I have disconnected all the drives,
formatted and connected only the ssd system drive
...but: not fixed
I'm still having the same problem
...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2017, 03:35 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,498
Default Re: DAE error -1115 with PT 10 HD and win 7

And still didn't post the Sandra report.....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2017, 06:09 AM
Pietro Brovazzo Pietro Brovazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casale sul Sile (TV)
Posts: 10
Default Re: DAE error -1115 with PT 10 HD and win 7

no Sandra report...yess
even because, tryn' to find out the problem into the bios settings, ...now the computer doesn't boot at all...
this evening: a CMOS reset... an then I'll restart everything from the beginning
...but I'm not so hopeful!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2017, 06:15 AM
Pietro Brovazzo Pietro Brovazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casale sul Sile (TV)
Posts: 10
Default Re: DAE error -1115 with PT 10 HD and win 7

... and beeing more detailed:
...the last week, after continuous reistallations, the -1115 error has disappeared ...but pro tools still returned CPU overload ,and other different errors, 5 seconds after the PLAY
...but this is history
...now the comp doesn't boot at all!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2017, 11:33 AM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,494
Default Re: DAE error -1115 with PT 10 HD and win 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pietro Brovazzo View Post
... and beeing more detailed:
...the last week, after continuous reistallations, the -1115 error has disappeared ...but pro tools still returned CPU overload ,and other different errors, 5 seconds after the PLAY
...but this is history
...now the comp doesn't boot at all!
There is a million variables that can keep a computer from booting. We cant really do anything about that.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2017, 05:20 AM
Pietro Brovazzo Pietro Brovazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casale sul Sile (TV)
Posts: 10
Default Re: DAE error -1115 with PT 10 HD and win 7

ok
after CMOS reset my comp is running again
...soon i'll post the sandra report...but i resume:

MB Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 (skylake serie . chipset z170 - socket 1151)
I7 6700k
32 ram (ballistic 2400)
500 gb SSD disk (system disk)
other 3 disks: 1 TB Western digital x 3
pro tools HD2 (PCI x)
interfaces: 96 i/o, 1622

WIN 7 pro 64 bit - Service pack 1

pro tools 10.3.9 HD

pro tools i perfectly installed
sessions start perfectly
but ...after 10 seconds of regular play
...CPU overload, CPU overload ecc...

the question is simply:
can pro tools 10 HD run on GA-Z170-HD3 mother board?
...digi test : OK
... pro tools perfectly runnin' on another comp!
etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! DAE 1115 Error orjo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-23-2011 10:40 PM
DAE error -1115 mkobul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-29-2010 05:07 PM
Dae -1115 sw rec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-06-2010 12:55 AM
Dae Error 1115 TWil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-04-2007 03:03 PM
DAE error -1115 Markeo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-19-2007 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com