Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2017, 05:09 PM
rebelde45 rebelde45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: estrada do cabo da roca, 63
Posts: 13
Default Pro tools 9.06 and M-audio

Hi, just bought a new M-audio piano and I can't play on pro-tools, I've been reading about this in all discussions and could't find an answer, will you please help me? What else do I have to send to you? I have all the print screen to prove that, ty for your help
Sincerley your Jorge Cortez

Last edited by rebelde45; 04-26-2017 at 06:50 PM. Reason: missing files
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2017, 07:34 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,776
Default Re: Pro tools 9.06 and M-audio

What model of M-Audio piano? What have you done so far to configure everything? I'm not a big MIDI guy, but I'll try to help.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2017, 12:52 PM
rebelde45 rebelde45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: estrada do cabo da roca, 63
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro tools 9.06 and M-audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
What model of M-Audio piano? What have you done so far to configure everything? I'm not a big MIDI guy, but I'll try to help.

Joel
Hi Joel, I've tried everything for one week, I have the print screen and sent them here, but I don't see them... I've started pro-tools as administrator, I've emptied the preferences folder, Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-audio keyboard, mine is keystation 49, on midi input devices it shows my device, when I create an instrument track and load xpand2, for example it says no input and should be my keyboard, I hope you can help me or someone else that had the same problem, ty very much
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2017, 12:55 PM
rebelde45 rebelde45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: estrada do cabo da roca, 63
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro tools 9.06 and M-audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by rebelde45 View Post
Hi Joel, I've tried everything for one week, I have the print screen and sent them here, but I don't see them... I've started pro-tools as administrator, I've emptied the preferences folder, Pro Tools is unable to communicate with M-audio keyboard, mine is keystation 49, on midi input devices it shows my device, when I create an instrument track and load xpand2, for example it says no input and should be my keyboard, I hope you can help me or someone else that had the same problem, ty very much
is it possible to send the print screens I've made? ty
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2017, 02:02 PM
rebelde45 rebelde45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: estrada do cabo da roca, 63
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro tools 9.06 and M-audio

???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2017, 07:40 AM
rebelde45 rebelde45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: estrada do cabo da roca, 63
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro tools 9.06 and M-audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by rebelde45 View Post
is it possible to send the print screens I've made? ty
so, no answers? Do you think I have to uninstall Pro-tools and use another software?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2017, 07:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,883
Default Re: Pro tools 9.06 and M-audio

What kind of computer? Have you properly set up the Midi Studio section?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2017, 11:07 AM
rebelde45 rebelde45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: estrada do cabo da roca, 63
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro tools 9.06 and M-audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
What kind of computer? Have you properly set up the Midi Studio section?
yes, I've done everything, and it works with all the software I have, Cubase, Audition and so on, except with Protools
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2017, 06:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,883
Default Re: Pro tools 9.06 and M-audio

Once again; what kind of computer? Mac or PC? Post a screen shot of the Midi Studio setup window
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2017, 09:21 AM
rebelde45 rebelde45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: estrada do cabo da roca, 63
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro tools 9.06 and M-audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Once again; what kind of computer? Mac or PC? Post a screen shot of the Midi Studio setup window
It's PC, I've sent all the print screens with all the errors, but I will try again...
ps: I'm not allowed to put it here?
ps: sent all the print screen again, I don't know if you can see them... if you have an email I will send to you, ty for the help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	midi input device.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	8456   Click image for larger version

Name:	no input device.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	52.8 KB
ID:	8457   Click image for larger version

Name:	mais um pro error.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	37.6 KB
ID:	8458   Click image for larger version

Name:	pro-tools 1.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	43.9 KB
ID:	8459  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools not recognising audio input, cannot record audio! mr_J_stylez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-01-2017 07:44 AM
Looking for a plugin to route pro tools audio to desktop audio? pearlxzildjian Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 03-21-2017 02:18 AM
M-Audio Fast Track / M-Audio Venom in Pro Tools 10 leinad MIDI 1 09-16-2012 09:13 PM
M-Audio ProFire Lightbridge comptible with Non m-audio Pro-tools LE? 68topls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-02-2009 02:25 PM
NI Audio Kontrol One leaves Pro Tools audio streaming numb! Logic Pro Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-10-2007 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com