Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2017, 05:36 AM
BrucePanda BrucePanda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Copy/Paste User Soft Keys

Have searched the forum but not found the answer I need.

Is there no way to copy and paste a user soft key from one user slot to another.

For example: I've set up a bank of soft keys to open up various audio suite plugins. These were all set up but our S6 now has a Mac connected to it rather than a PC. I need to alter each soft key to add in another 2 steps and will have to do it all manually as I can't see a way to copy and paste any of the 'Key' boxes in the Soft Key Editor section.

Is this possible???

It would also have been a lot quicker to set up all these in the first place as continually having to select 'special key' when you need 13 down arrows and then the next plugin is 15th in line so you have to then enter 'down arrow' 14 times rather than copy and paste and add one more special character.

Seems like a really silly limitation to me

any help greatly appreciated

cheers,
James
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2017, 06:16 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 273
Default Re: Copy/Paste User Soft Keys

Greetings,

Check out the Drag and Drop EuconLayouter standalone application from Sonic Monk:

http://www.sonic-monk.com/euconlayouter/index.shtml

Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2017, 09:26 AM
BrucePanda BrucePanda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Re: Copy/Paste User Soft Keys

Cheers Jeff. So Avid don't have their own one then? I'm not averse to third party software and $39 ain't bad but spending 10s of thousands of £ on a system and then not being able to do something stupidly simple (I assume it must be simple, see below) without having to buy extra software seems ridiculous. Ho hum

Anyway, whilst having an easy afternoon I decided to go through the docs and found out where the XMLs are kept on the S6. It's fairly easy to modify the XML and I've even managed to copy some of my user settings to my colleagues soft key settings and make some custom PNG files for some unique user icons!

Anyone else thinking about doing this don't be afraid to change any appset XMLs. All you need to do is make a copy and if what you try doesn't work just revert back to your original file
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2017, 09:43 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 273
Default Copy/Paste User Soft Keys

Indeed, it is absolutely feasible to use an XML editor as well. I didn't mention it as it can be intimidating for some. If things get sticky simply revert to Factory Defaults.

best,



Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tips for moving custom user sets/soft keys to a new computer? mrsquid Artist Series 1 04-04-2013 02:37 PM
Is it possible to copy-paste soft-key assignments? digidesigner Artist Series 1 05-17-2011 08:12 AM
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 02:19 PM
Are the Soft Keys on the D-Command user-definable?? teacherman ICON & C|24 1 10-18-2007 10:37 AM
question : can i copy/paste all my computer hard/soft to other computer . for a gig. sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2001 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com