Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2017, 05:09 PM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 221
Default V3.6 - Saving Full Surface State in Sessions ?

Hello,

I just updated to V3.6 and I'll be darned if I can get:

o Saving Full Surface State in Sessions – Console comes back the way you left it

to work?? It certainly isn't doing it per se, and I can't find a setting for it or instructions for how to get it going in the doc's? Am I just missing something?

Thanks,
Russ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2017, 07:31 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 876
Default Re: V3.6 - Saving Full Surface State in Sessions ?

Do you have the little blue star next to the DAW name in either the Workstation screen or the Workstation Softkeys ? If so then also make sure you have the relevant systems prefs checked. Everything is saved out and you have the option of what to recall on session load 9via those prefs)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2017, 08:57 PM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 221
Default Re: V3.6 - Saving Full Surface State in Sessions ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Do you have the little blue star next to the DAW name in either the Workstation screen or the Workstation Softkeys ? If so then also make sure you have the relevant systems prefs checked. Everything is saved out and you have the option of what to recall on session load 9via those prefs)
Hi Eddie,

Can't believe you bothered with my stupid question on your Sunday evening - very much appreciated !!!!

Yes, I've got the blue star next to both and all the options selected in "Auto-Load from Titles and Sessions". When I reload a session, I'm always banked far left no matter where I left it or whether I had a layout in place when I last had it up (and the layout is off if I did), the MM always shows whatever screen the S6 was on in its previous session (and if that was the "Home" screen it's blank no matter how I left it in the session), the process buttons are all reset to "Sends" no matter how I left them, and so forth. It seems exactly the same as the previous version. I'm obviously doing something dumb...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2017, 09:52 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 876
Default Re: V3.6 - Saving Full Surface State in Sessions ?

No...not dumb, just a little too literally ;-) only the things with check boxes in the system prefs are saved and recalled. If you had a layout on the surface it should switch the console to layouts and recall which ever one it was though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2017, 01:57 AM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 221
Default Re: V3.6 - Saving Full Surface State in Sessions ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
No...not dumb, just a little too literally ;-) only the things with check boxes in the system prefs are saved and recalled. If you had a layout on the surface it should switch the console to layouts and recall which ever one it was though.
Yeah, I guess I might have read too much into, "Saving Full Surface State in Sessions – Console comes back the way you left it" but in addition to the layout not being preserved, the preferences list banking which I'm also not seeing preserved and and something called "Layout State" which I thought might have meant the "Surface State" - things like process selections and so forth - that are also not being preserved. I've got all 8 choices selected. I can't actually see anything that's different at all from the previous versions. Is it possible there's something else somewhere I need to select (or unselect)?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2017, 05:58 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 876
Default Re: V3.6 - Saving Full Surface State in Sessions ?

Somethings not right then. before the console would only come back in banking mode, now it will remember if you were in Layout Mode and what layout you had up at the time. It will remember Spill zone state and locked Strips.

A quick test is to recall a Layout, then save your session. Switch to Banking and now load the session. the console should recall that layout.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2017, 01:54 PM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 221
Default Re: V3.6 - Saving Full Surface State in Sessions ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Somethings not right then. before the console would only come back in banking mode, now it will remember if you were in Layout Mode and what layout you had up at the time. It will remember Spill zone state and locked Strips.

A quick test is to recall a Layout, then save your session. Switch to Banking and now load the session. the console should recall that layout.
Ok, well it DID do that this time. I know I tried basically the same thing before I wrote this post and it didn't work but I must have not actually saved it. But it doesn't save the banking state (where I have the S6 banked when I save) but perhaps you're saying that's not what the banking state preference means? Just WHETHER it's banked or in a layout? If so, you were right to begin with, I'm just taking this too literally?

For what it's worth, it really would be nice if the board really did come back as it was left. Maybe that could be added to the wish list (along with activating the last part of the board that still doesn't work in Pro Tools - at all - which is the ASSIGNABLE function!)

Thanks again for your help Eddie!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT MP9 Full Import Sessions? 808Circus Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-03-2012 09:06 PM
Saving PT 6 sessions in PT 7 K C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-10-2006 10:17 PM
Question on tracking a full band and saving sessions... Blake Long Tips & Tricks 5 08-03-2003 07:21 PM
saving sessions on CD jackster Tips & Tricks 19 03-15-2002 01:14 AM
Saving full sessions to CD, safely and wisely... THE solution topic Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-26-2002 08:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com