Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-25-2017, 05:17 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 489
Default Re: Waves Deals

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Agreed. Which is why I run a spectrum analyzer plugin separate from an eq - I have it when I need it and can dismiss it when I don't. And this brings up an interesting point - with those eq plugins that have the ability to show a spectrum or not does that code run all the time? Or does that code only run when the actual spectrum is being displayed? That would affect cpu usage.
I believe in Logic it sacrifices CPU usage for the resolution on its EQ's spectrum analyser.

I also noticed Wave's recent update to H-EQ included a light version. That also has no spectrum analyser while the regular H-EQ still does.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-25-2017, 05:30 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,127
Default Re: Waves Deals

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
And this brings up an interesting point - with those eq plugins that have the ability to show a spectrum or not does that code run all the time? Or does that code only run when the actual spectrum is being displayed? That would affect cpu usage.

I would say that a wise developer could design it to run exactly that way.

Like UAD does with loadlock mode.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - Keith Richards
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-25-2017, 07:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 14,827
Default Re: Waves Deals

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
AAnd this brings up an interesting point - with those eq plugins that have the ability to show a spectrum or not does that code run all the time? Or does that code only run when the actual spectrum is being displayed? That would affect cpu usage.
Most likely -- if not stated otherwise -- spectrum analyzer runs all the time whether you want to see it or not. Take a look at Lexicon PCM for example, they have graph section in the GUI but you need to click on it to activate it, so likely it saves CPU cycles by default but consumes more if you need to use the graph.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-25-2017, 08:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,847
Default Re: Waves Deals

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I would say that a wise developer could design it to run exactly that way.

Like UAD does with loadlock mode.
Exactly which way are you talking about?

Don't have experience with the UAD stuff to say anything about that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-25-2017, 09:14 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,127
Default Waves Deals

So there is a pref, that allows the plug to use only the DSP that you have enabled via the GUI

So if a channel strip has a Comp and a EQ if they are off in the GUI, no extra DSP is used. And in that case only the Mic Pre section would be used.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - Keith Richards
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-25-2017, 10:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 14,827
Default Re: Waves Deals

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
So there is a pref, that allows the plug to use only the DSP that you have enabled via the GUI

So if a channel strip has a Comp and a EQ if they are off in the GUI, no extra DSP is used. And in that case only the Mic Pre section would be used.
Not that I know of. Back in the day there was for example different sonnox eq variants based on how many you wanted to use. Native only ever had a single full version, but DSP had many. I take it that there isn't such a pref available...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-28-2017, 08:09 AM
hauskuk hauskuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Gibson, 6448, W.A. Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Waves Deals

Hi I just want to know, when you buy a Waves bundle like the (Gold Bundle) on a reduced price are you buying it out right or are you just renting it? Because I've bought the Gold bundle and has stopped working after a year?
Please advise
Cheers
__________________
Digby signing off
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-28-2017, 08:54 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 14,827
Default Re: Waves Deals

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauskuk View Post
Hi I just want to know, when you buy a Waves bundle like the (Gold Bundle) on a reduced price are you buying it out right or are you just renting it? Because I've bought the Gold bundle and has stopped working after a year?
Please advise
Cheers
Well you kind of own it, but also kind of are renting it because you need to have an active WUP to get updates... :/
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-28-2017, 10:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,097
Default Re: Waves Deals

Quote:
Originally Posted by hauskuk View Post
Hi I just want to know, when you buy a Waves bundle like the (Gold Bundle) on a reduced price are you buying it out right or are you just renting it? Because I've bought the Gold bundle and has stopped working after a year?
Please advise
Cheers
When you run Waves Central, what does it tell you?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-28-2017, 02:20 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,847
Default Re: Waves Deals

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Well you kind of own it, but also kind of are renting it because you need to have an active WUP to get updates... :/
But that won't stop any of the plugins from working.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sweet deals on Waves, Softube, and Eventide superhunter2 Buy & Sell 4 11-23-2016 09:34 AM
Black Friday deals - Who's got the deals?!!! moonmusic General Discussion 11 11-30-2013 11:18 AM
Don'tCrack drops All Waves deals Southsidemusic Pro Tools 11 Discussion 8 05-07-2013 03:54 PM
Waves Post Prod. plugin deals for 2nd half of February nst7 Post - Surround - Video 1 02-17-2013 12:01 PM
Any good black friday deals? any WUP update deals?? crizdee General Discussion 6 11-24-2012 05:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com