Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-01-2017, 08:38 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 374
Default Re: EQ Expanding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregor B. View Post
For sure. But the first EQ might not be the one you want to use for mixing. A dialog edit/mix processing order might be notch eq, denoiser, deesser, mix eq.
Please dont get into how one EQ could be used for everything, bottom line is: S6 needs preferences for which plugin, which slot, maps in which way to the console.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

This is crystal clear. Thanks for the response. We are aware that S6 needs the following:

(A) Cycling through multiple EQ & Multiple Dynamic plug-ins on the same track. It is very often that mixers will use multiple filters or dynamic tools to solve problems for a given audio element. S6 needs to be able to efficiently target the particular Avid or 3rd party EQ (or DYN) that is accessed both from the knob modules (in magenta mode) or from the Master Touch Module.

(B) Favorite EQ & DYN (located in Pro Tools preferences under Mixing) need to be able to be added at a specific location in the Insert signal chain as chosen by the operator. The current implementation is quite limited, and inflexible. Ultimately, instantiation of any Insert plug-in (including Favorites) should be possible on any tracks, at any Insert location 1-10 with slots labeled Inserts A-J.



best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-18-2017, 10:14 AM
bucha bucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris France
Posts: 54
Default Re: EQ Expanding

+1 000 000
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-08-2018, 04:24 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 123
Default Re: EQ Expanding

I've posted this in the Artist Mix forum but I wanted to ask here since this discussion is relevant.

From what I understand, if you have two different EQs on a channel and want to switch between controlling one or the other, pressing the EQ switch on the Artist Mix should cycle through the two eqs. Same goes for multiple dynamics plugins.

From the What's new in PT 2018 doc:

"You can specify the starting slot for EQ/Dyn cycling. This lets you optimize EQ and Dyn cycling (via repeated pressing of the EQ or Dyn switches) to start from either a specific slot, or from the most recently cycled slot."


I can't seem to get this working. I've changed the cycling settings in Preferences > Mixing > Controllers to no avail.

I have the latest version of EuControl (3.7.0) and all of my surfaces (Mix & Transport) have the latest firmware.

Does anyone else have this problem or is able to get it to work?
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-08-2018, 04:26 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,410
Default Re: EQ Expanding

This is currently only for S6 (but coming to EuControl soon)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-08-2018, 06:31 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 123
Default EQ Expanding

Ok. That’s not clearly stated in either the What’s New PDF or the reference manual: it says Eucon Surface which I assumed included the Artist series. When VCA spill was introduced originally Avid specified only the S6.

Thanks for clearing that up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-09-2018, 08:48 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,410
Default Re: EQ Expanding

I have asked the writers to fix that for the upcoming release. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expanding my 192 tim carter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-10-2009 02:02 PM
Expanding 002(r)? SurgeSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2005 04:00 PM
Expanding my rig..... Rehb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-04-2005 08:14 AM
Expanding LE Anarchi5t 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-21-2004 08:25 AM
Expanding the DUC basschair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-07-2003 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com