Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2017, 08:10 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 994
Default EQ Expanding

Hi.
Let's say I have BX Console on insert slot A & Waves Req 6 in slot B.
When I hit EQ on the process module for that channel, the EQ of the BX Console expands on the knob module above the process module. .Fine.
But, how do I now change the focus of the expanded EQ on the Req 6 with out having to go to inset & expanding that way . . ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2017, 12:24 PM
digimidi's Avatar
digimidi digimidi is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: EQ Expanding

This is not available yet for Eucon surfaces. I do believe it is on the list of things to do...
__________________
Gil Gowing
Principal
Digimidi Technical Services
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2017, 04:48 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: EQ Expanding

EQ/DYN cycling is very high on the list to do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2017, 11:44 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 172
Default Re: EQ Expanding

Any news on this?
I had so much hoped it was in the latest update, but no such luck
__________________
- Anders
Beat The Mic Sound Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2017, 08:01 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 994
Default Re: EQ Expanding

Is it me guys, but it seems to work here now with 3.6 . .
BX console on a channel.
Auto expand enabled.
Hit EQ on that channel, bosh EQ expands on the knobs.
Now hit Dyn & bosh, dynamics expands onto the knobs .
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2017, 08:07 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 172
Default Re: EQ Expanding

It has always worked with compressor and eq on channelstrips, but multiple eq's og compressors on the same track still don't work.
__________________
- Anders
Beat The Mic Sound Studio

Last edited by amolin; 04-19-2017 at 08:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2017, 08:45 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 994
Default Re: EQ Expanding

Quote:
Originally Posted by amolin View Post
I has always worked with compressor and eq on channelstrips, but multiple eq's og compressors on the same track still don't work.
Ah yes, of course . . Soz . .
Being the op one would think I would remember or re read the freakin' op. .

__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2017, 08:51 AM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 59
Default Re: EQ Expanding

Hi EddieJones,

It's good to hear this is on the list because it is incredibly important for us in film mixing. We have been using wrong orders of processing chains for years now, just to be able to have a proper mixing EQ on the console (1st slot is far from ideal).

However, cycling itself won't be enough. Whats important, is that S6 can pick a defined slot to be the default EQ and then have the cycling option to go from there. If I need to cycle to my go-to-EQ everytime I want to EQ anything on any channel its gonna slow us down a ton.

Being forced to have the mixing EQ on the first slot is far from ideal, especially in dialog editing/mixing, where denoising often happens pre EQ. It would be ingenious to define e.g. the c slot to be the default EQ slot that maps to S6 (and other eucon surfaces). Other users could leave it at default slot a and cycle from there as they wish.

Best,
Gregor


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2017, 04:10 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 172
Default Re: EQ Expanding

You have never needed to have the eq on the first slot, the EQ button the S6 opens the first inserted eq on a track, no matter what slot it's in.
__________________
- Anders
Beat The Mic Sound Studio
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-01-2017, 06:20 AM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 59
Default Re: EQ Expanding

For sure. But the first EQ might not be the one you want to use for mixing. A dialog edit/mix processing order might be notch eq, denoiser, deesser, mix eq.
Please dont get into how one EQ could be used for everything, bottom line is: S6 needs preferences for which plugin, which slot, maps in which way to the console.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expanding my 192 tim carter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-10-2009 02:02 PM
Expanding 002(r)? SurgeSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2005 05:00 PM
Expanding my rig..... Rehb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-04-2005 09:14 AM
Expanding LE Anarchi5t 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-21-2004 08:25 AM
Expanding the DUC basschair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-07-2003 04:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com