Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-23-2016, 10:14 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 918
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Hey Eddie,

Just want to let you know i tested the Cubase 9 Applet you uploaded, unfortunately, it's not working. The soft keys show up but the S6 will freeze for no reason, lots of intermittent problems (bar/beats counter suddenly disappear, transport buttons stops working, Touch screen freezes...), beach ball when quitting CB as it's trying to unload Eucon.

The support guy at Steinberg told me he's sending the request to Germany and i have not heard from him since, just loudly costumer service.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-23-2016, 11:33 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

We have now received our copies of Cubase 9 from Steinberg and have informed them of the issues. Unfortunately a lot of people are out for the holidays, not getting back until the first week of January. As soon as they are back we will test and report our findings.
I will pass this new info you just posted on too.

Eddie
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-24-2016, 01:54 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 918
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

thanks Eddie
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:24 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 918
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Hi Eddie,

I just got a reply from Steinberg's Development team and according to them Avid is responsible for providing a working appset for CB9.

Quote:
Hello Anhtu,

I'm sorry but our Development team says that we do not write the App Sets. "They are saved in C:\ProgramData\Avid\S6\AppSets\ and Cubase does not write any files to that location." My best suggestion would be to contact Avid again to verify their App Set development. Thank you.

Chris Dobbs
Steinberg US Support
Do you have an estimate timeframe for this ? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Partially true, they wrote the Appset...we include it in our installers. This we can't do unless we do a release ourselves. The next release of software will include it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-09-2017, 07:10 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 918
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Hi Eddie,

Any news on this? Does 3.6 include a working Appset for CB9.

I'm on 3.5 and everything is working great, i don't intend to upgrade oil after my current project. Is it possible to only get the new appset so i can finally use my S6 with CB9? Thx
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-09-2017, 07:19 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

v3.61 is out in a week or so and will have it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! Shiver1 MIDI 2 12-02-2008 11:30 AM
PT and Cubase? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-10-2007 01:48 AM
PT and cubase pilarek MIDI 0 07-19-2005 02:11 PM
M Box and Cubase on PC thin ice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-06-2004 03:30 AM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com