Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2016, 10:04 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 919
Default Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Just upgraded to CB pro 9 and having all sorts of problem with my S6 V3.5.

It works fine with CB 8.5. Any idea when this will be fixed ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2016, 07:56 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,799
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
Just upgraded to CB pro 9 and having all sorts of problem with my S6 V3.5.

It works fine with CB 8.5. Any idea when this will be fixed ?
Isn't this a Steinberg.issue, not s6? Steinberg is the one implementing the eucon protocol.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2016, 12:35 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 860
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Yes this would be a Steinberg issue. What are you seeing that is wrong ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2016, 01:13 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 919
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Yes this would be a Steinberg issue. What are you seeing that is wrong ?
I already contacted Steinberg...

Anyways, here's the problem i'm having:

I have the latest (v 3.5) WScontrol/Eucon installed.

I'm using a MacPro 6.1, 12 cores, 64 GB ram, El Captain 10.11.6. The S6 works great with Pro Tools 12.6.1, Logic X 10.2.4, Cubase Pro 8.5.

But under Cubase 9, i'm getting all kinds of strange behaviour:
1- The two small LCDs on the Master module do not work (the two small LCDs is not lit)
2- The two small LCDs on the Automation module do not work (the two small LCDs is not lit)
3- Lots of erratic behaviours, the bar/beats/timecode counter stops working, faders snaps back to zero no matter what i do, transport stops working....these behaviours happen after few minutes of use and changing between different screens (mixer, main window etc) in CB9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2016, 03:19 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 860
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

The first 2 are simply that there are no appsets for Cubase 9 yet. The easiest fix is to go to the Softkey editor and load the Cubase 8 appset.

We are getting our cubase 9 installation going and will look at the others but you should also report to Steinberg. they have a S6 so can test and fix.

Eddie
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2016, 01:18 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 919
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Yes, i already sent all these info to Sternberg.

Btw, where can i find the Softkey Editor and Cubase 8 applet ?

Thanks Eddie...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2016, 01:57 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 860
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

On the Master Module go to the settings pages and Select Softkeys tab.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2016, 02:35 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 919
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Unfortunately, it does not work. I get an error message when trying to load the S6_Cubase 8 Appsets...''Attempted to load invalid applet or applet that does not match the focused app type...''
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2016, 03:29 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 860
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Here's a Cubase 9 Appset we made in the meantime. I had to rename the extension to pdf to upload it so change the name back to S6_Cubase9.xml
Stick it here on the Master Module C:\Program Files\Avid\S6\Appsets\Factory Default

Disclaimer: We are still waiting on our copy of 9 from Steinberg so this is not tested. It wont do any harm to try though.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf S6_Cubase9.pdf (479.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2016, 08:13 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 919
Default Re: Cubase 9 and S6 V3.5 bug

Wow, thanks a lot Eddie. I will give it a try tomorrow and report back.

Thx again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! Shiver1 MIDI 2 12-02-2008 11:30 AM
PT and Cubase? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-10-2007 01:48 AM
PT and cubase pilarek MIDI 0 07-19-2005 02:11 PM
M Box and Cubase on PC thin ice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-06-2004 03:30 AM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com