Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2016, 04:20 AM
LukeFromBerlin LukeFromBerlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 74
Default How to trim multiple Regions on GRID at once ?

I am sure there is a simple way, but I just have not found it yet... neither in the forum nor the manual nor by try & error...

I would like to trim MULTIPLE regions at once. Onto grid. But if I choose more than one region (i.e. using the "+ grabber tool") and then try trimming using the trimmer tool, only the one region my mouse is on changes it's size. In all other daw's I work with (Logic, Live, Nuendo...) ALL regions would change their size then, some at least when holding shift. Of course I tried the same procedure while holding shift, but still PT de-selects all other regions the moment I move the bundary of the one.

I specifically need this, as after using "strip silence" on imported stem tracks (music) I would like the boundaries to be on the beat. In grid mode, when I trim, the region is spot on then ... but only the ONE region, not all. And sometimes I have 10 or 20 regions on that track. Trimming each region by hand (what I do now) seems way to much hassle and I am sure there is a much more clever approach ... ?

Alternatively, if strip silence would have a "grid mode", not only a ms-time-default, that would be even better... then it would be done in one step !

I am still on PT 8 (for several reasons), I hope this sub-forum is still a good place for me to ask....

A new workflow would be a massive timesaver for me (and more fun to work) so thankx a lot ... !!
__________________
Soft: ProTools 8.1
OS-X 10.6.8

Hard: ProTools HD 2, PCI-e core & accel, 96 I/O, 192 digital I/O, Sync I/O (not sync HD)
Quad-Core Mac, Intel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2017, 12:21 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,643
Default Re: How to trim multiple Regions on GRID at once ?

Yes, it is a pain, not to be able to drag multiple object-selected clip starts or ends simultaneously, except by the nudge value !
A script might help. But I am not sure, if I understood your problem correctly.
The following prerequisites for the script :
a track with dummy clips, that are all of 1 bar length,
a timeline insertion to the first start of the first dummy clip.
This works with Autohotkey on Windows, but there a scripting apps for Mac.

The BOLD stuff is the necessary code, all behind // are just remarks

Menu, tray, tip, Trim Clip Start earlier to Grid
#CommentFlag //
#if, WinActive("ahk_class DigiFloaterClass") || WinActive("ahk_class DigiAppWndClass")

// Trim Clip Start towards the next Grid Line with a Dummy Track below
// Tab first to the Start of the first Dummy Clip
^F2:: // = Ctrl + F2
send {ShiftDown}{Tab}{ShiftUp} // selects the Dummy from Start to End
send p // moves Edit Selection up to the strip-silenced Clips
WinMenuSelectItem, Pro Tools, , Edit, Trim Clip, Start to Fill Selection // fills the Clip Start to the Beginmning of the Selection, which is the Grid Line
send ü // moves Edit Selection back to Dummy Track , it is "Ü" in German, take the proper command according to your keyboard layout
send {Up} // makes an Insertion at the Beginning of the next Dummy Clip
return

A demo of the code in realtime :

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pkxmqkoozo...cript.mp4?dl=0
I do it one time slowly, then undo, then do it again quicker.

The shortcut is assigned to Ctrl F2, but can of course be assigned to whatever free shortcut.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 03-19-2017 at 05:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2017, 11:33 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,643
Default Re: How to trim multiple Regions on GRID at once ?

A script of this kind is smarter, works without a dummy, extends a selected clip to the left to the nearest beat :
send /
send Arrow right
send Arrow right
send 0
send Enter
WinMenuSelectItem, Pro Tools, , Edit, Trim Clip, Start to Fill Selection
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trim/extend multiple regions chris.d Pro Tools 11 Discussion 8 12-23-2016 11:26 AM
scisors and trim multiple regions at once. Going NUTS here damasio Getting Started 13 09-25-2015 04:58 AM
Trim regions across multiple tracks? Dave Labrecque Pro Tools Software (Win) 16 08-15-2011 04:28 PM
Possible to trim or extend multiple regions at once? Mike Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-05-2008 02:57 AM
can you trim many regions at once? elmostephane Tips & Tricks 0 07-19-2006 03:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com