Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-04-2017, 01:10 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by controlfader View Post
Pro Tools has become bloatware. just look at the app sizes:

Pro Tools 10.3.10 = 246.1MB
Pro Tools 12.7.1 = 1.82 GB

u cannot tell me there are 1 1/2 gigabytes of improvements between PT10 and PT12.

compare that to a modern DAW like Presonus Studio One that weighs in at only about 150MB. efficient code writing.
Approx 900mb of the difference is the video engine and the fact that the core plugins are stored in the app now.

So while it's certainly bigger now, it's not as much as you think.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-04-2017, 02:51 PM
AgentGFunk AgentGFunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 21
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Downgrade to 10 on macOS worked on my system.

Program was already running far more stably when I opened it.

Still need to set a few settings back to where I had them a few years ago.

Having some trouble linking my Waves plugins because you don't have to do it in 12 so I need to figure out how to do that again.

Only issue I've run into so far is the infamous menu scrolling graphics bug.

I say we all revert back to PT10, work out the one graphics bug and all move on with our lives, eternally working on PT10.

Who's with me?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-04-2017, 03:42 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,846
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentGFunk View Post
Downgrade to 10 on macOS worked on my system.

Program was already running far more stably when I opened it.

Still need to set a few settings back to where I had them a few years ago.

Having some trouble linking my Waves plugins because you don't have to do it in 12 so I need to figure out how to do that again.

Only issue I've run into so far is the infamous menu scrolling graphics bug.

I say we all revert back to PT10, work out the one graphics bug and all move on with our lives, eternally working on PT10.

Who's with me?
No way in Hades would I ever go back to PT10.3.10. Amongst other things the stuff I do requires the bigger memory address space that a 64 bit operating system and recording s/w gives me. PT11.3.2 has been as stable as a rock on OSX 10.9.5. OSX 10.10.x was a nightmare when I tried it so I went back to Mavericks. It's all a matter of having an operating system that works with the specific version of PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-05-2017, 02:59 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 615
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentGFunk View Post
I say we all revert back to PT10, work out the one graphics bug and all move on with our lives, eternally working on PT10.

Who's with me?
I purchased an old Mac Pro and a Magma with HD 6 Accel, I use it with 10.7.5 operating system and Pro Tools 10.3.10. This system is amazing. Waves TDM plugins are great. Couldn't be happier. My HD 12.6 license has been unused for over 4 months. Stability is amazing.
__________________
mix engineer
http://mixwithjm.com/
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-05-2017, 10:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 14,827
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentGFunk View Post
Who's with me?
I have two systems running PT8 And I support one MIX system running 6.4.1
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-05-2017, 10:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,126
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacko View Post
I purchased an old Mac Pro and a Magma with HD 6 Accel, I use it with 10.7.5 operating system and Pro Tools 10.3.10. This system is amazing. Waves TDM plugins are great. Couldn't be happier. My HD 12.6 license has been unused for over 4 months. Stability is amazing.

This is always cool for tracking....

Did they ever fix the Auto Input Monitoring bug ?
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - Keith Richards
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-06-2017, 10:11 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 615
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
This is always cool for tracking....

Did they ever fix the Auto Input Monitoring bug ?
95% of my work is mixing and I enjoy working on it a lot!
What's the Auto Input Monitoring bug?
__________________
mix engineer
http://mixwithjm.com/
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-06-2017, 10:13 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 615
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I have two systems running PT8 And I support one MIX system running 6.4.1
I have 2 systems running HD 7.4.2 !!! :)
__________________
mix engineer
http://mixwithjm.com/
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-06-2017, 11:18 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,126
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacko View Post

What's the Auto Input Monitoring bug?


I guess they fixed it....I honestly stayed at 10.3.6/7 for so long I didn't remember if it was fixed or not.

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._Mac_84069.pdf
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - Keith Richards
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-06-2017, 12:10 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,929
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Still on P Tools 10.3.10, HD 6 here in a Magma chassis here. Could never live or work without DSP plugins. Unfortunately there aren't enough of the ones that we use for P Tools 12 HDX. As I've said before, we have an HDX system but it is not being used for any type of music production, which I know is the smallest part of the DAW market now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacOS Sierra + Pro Tools 12.5 = No Fader Lag elvehornacek Pro Tools 12 Discussion 31 11-27-2016 10:50 PM
UAD will not work with Mac Sierra! - Just a warning. ronwasserman Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 09-20-2016 05:47 PM
Mac os sierra final release and pro tools hd 12.5 Chris Coulter Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 09-12-2016 02:45 AM
Pro Tools 12 Sierra and Mac Pro 4.1 TVPostSound Pro Tools 12 Discussion 8 07-26-2016 06:32 PM
HELP! Pro Tools LE 8 crashing macOS Sierra Developer Preview! reichman Getting Started 3 06-17-2016 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com