Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-21-2016, 02:51 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,726
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Or up to 10.8.5 which was awesome for us.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-09-2017, 01:49 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,631
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

I am very interested in the original question.

I don't think there is a better system out there than Pro Tools HD/TDM systems for people who love DSP (for many reasons, simplicity, plug-in support, reserved low latency for large sessions). So I am hoping to hold onto my Pro Tools 10 alongside Pro Tools 12.7 (or whatever keeps working) until I absolutely have to let go of Pro Tools 10 HD.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 10.3.8 PCIe HD3 Mac OS 10.8.5
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-09-2017, 03:30 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,100
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
I am very interested in the original question.

I don't think there is a better system out there than Pro Tools HD/TDM systems for people who love DSP (for many reasons, simplicity, plug-in support, reserved low latency for large sessions). So I am hoping to hold onto my Pro Tools 10 alongside Pro Tools 12.7 (or whatever keeps working) until I absolutely have to let go of Pro Tools 10 HD.
Hopefully you have a dual-boot system as PT10 will never be made to work correctly with Sierra. Avid has stopped all development/bug fixes/updates on PT10.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2017, 08:47 AM
AgentGFunk AgentGFunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 21
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

I think you should try. I'm getting ready to do it now.

Pro Tools 10 was FAR more stable than the modern versions of Pro Tools.

I am surprised to see one of the moderators of the forum try to dissuade you from at least trying something that has already been proven to work here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NTBhxYAhAJw&t=61s

I'm about to try it myself. Did a backup of my system last night.

Avid continues to piss everyone off with not being able to support their products with ANYTHING without people spending tens of thousands of dollars every year to work with the latest high end HD interfaces or just have to use a barely working system with a cheap third party interface that doesn't even work properly with your computer and mutes your studio monitors when you click "low latency monitoring" in an unstable Pro Tools 11/12.

As a self respecting human being, I can't do either of the above so I am about to try this. My Digi 003 is in fine condition just cannot interact with super modern versions of Pro Tools. On top of that, Avid doesn't even support my Macbook Pro (mid-2012, 13") on PT 11/12, which is a fine computer I might add which I've even upgraded to 16 gb RAM and a 1 TB SSD.

Is Avid really surprised we need to do ridiculous coding rewrites to get their better, old products working on our newer systems to just avoid having to use their new products altogether?

Wish me luck. I'm sure I'll confirm later whether or not y'all should just ditch your modern versions of Pro Tools and go back to 10.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2017, 09:02 AM
controlfader controlfader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 50
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Pro Tools has become bloatware. just look at the app sizes:

Pro Tools 10.3.10 = 246.1MB
Pro Tools 12.7.1 = 1.82 GB

u cannot tell me there are 1 1/2 gigabytes of improvements between PT10 and PT12.

compare that to a modern DAW like Presonus Studio One that weighs in at only about 150MB. efficient code writing.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-04-2017, 09:09 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,726
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by controlfader View Post
Pro Tools has become bloatware. just look at the app sizes:

Pro Tools 10.3.10 = 246.1MB
Pro Tools 12.7.1 = 1.82 GB

u cannot tell me there are 1 1/2 gigabytes of improvements between PT10 and PT12.

compare that to a modern DAW like Presonus Studio One that weighs in at only about 150MB. efficient code writing.
Where did you get 246.1 MB from??

PT10.3.10 Win 1.77GB
PT10.3.10 Mac 2.33GB
PT12.7.1 Win 1.69GB
PT12.7.1 Mac 1.32GB

So ITRW PT12 is way smaller in size.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-04-2017, 09:19 AM
controlfader controlfader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 50
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

1. quoting the post immediately before your own posting is a waste of thread space unless you are one of those people who always like to prove that you're right and are afraid that someone might edit their post.

2. select the actual app. (not the installer dmg, folder, etc) and click Command +I. read the size info. tell me what it says.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-04-2017, 09:32 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,726
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by controlfader View Post
1. quoting the post immediately before your own posting is a waste of thread space unless you are one of those people who always like to prove that you're right and are afraid that someone might edit their post.

2. select the actual app. (not the installer dmg, folder, etc) and click Command +I. read the size info. tell me what it says.
Have no clue why you are that hostile and i quoted your post as I am talking to you ..

i read the download sizes and i have never seen a package go from over 2GB to 241-ish MB. Also I cant look at PT10 as we dont use it but i am sure someone else can help with that.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-04-2017, 11:32 AM
controlfader controlfader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 50
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

well, apologies, but when someone directly contradicts some data I have posted and then I find out that they have not even looked at the app size, nor have the capability to do so . . . . and are actually quoting numbers for something completely different (ie an installer, rather than an app).

full dmg/zip installers are always bigger as they are geared toward including every possible option that the various customers might want to install. a final installed app is nearly always smaller, unless they have used massive data-compression on the installer. my numbers are for a standard mac HD install.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-04-2017, 12:16 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,726
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by controlfader View Post
well, apologies, but when someone directly contradicts some data I have posted and then I find out that they have not even looked at the app size, nor have the capability to do so . . . . and are actually quoting numbers for something completely different (ie an installer, rather than an app).

full dmg/zip installers are always bigger as they are geared toward including every possible option that the various customers might want to install. a final installed app is nearly always smaller, unless they have used massive data-compression on the installer. my numbers are for a standard mac HD install.
All good

I am gonna look at our studio Macs and report back as this is very interesting ..

Thanks for the info, I had NO idea and am not afraid to say so.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacOS Sierra + Pro Tools 12.5 = No Fader Lag elvehornacek Pro Tools 12 Discussion 31 11-27-2016 10:50 PM
UAD will not work with Mac Sierra! - Just a warning. ronwasserman Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 09-20-2016 05:47 PM
Mac os sierra final release and pro tools hd 12.5 Chris Coulter Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 09-12-2016 02:45 AM
Pro Tools 12 Sierra and Mac Pro 4.1 TVPostSound Pro Tools 12 Discussion 8 07-26-2016 06:32 PM
HELP! Pro Tools LE 8 crashing macOS Sierra Developer Preview! reichman Getting Started 3 06-17-2016 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com