Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2016, 08:12 AM
Dinwiddy Dinwiddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Littlehampton
Posts: 15
Default Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

I wonder will pro tools 10 work with Sierra?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2016, 08:26 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,027
Default Re: Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dinwiddy View Post
I wonder will pro tools 10 work with Sierra?
I wouldn't even try
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2016, 01:40 PM
Dinwiddy Dinwiddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Littlehampton
Posts: 15
Default Re: Sierra

Ha ha, all good, I'm running 12.5. Was thinking of having a look at 10 as I've never used it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2016, 06:26 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,612
Default Re: Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dinwiddy View Post
Ha ha, all good, I'm running 12.5. Was thinking of having a look at 10 as I've never used it.
Why would you want to go backwards like that other than to say you tried it? It'd be an exercises in futility and that's even assuming you could get it installed. 10 is a real step backwards from either PT12 or PT11.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2016, 08:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,027
Default Re: Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
10 is a real step backwards from either PT12 or PT11.
Yes, unless you really must use RTAS/TDM
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2016, 12:32 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,612
Default Re: Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yes, unless you really must use RTAS/TDM
True but that doesn't seem to be the op's issue. It sounds more like one of those 'I've never tried it so what do I have to lose'. Being he's on Sierra (or soon will be) it's a fool's errand any way you look at it. If I had that kind of time and daring I'd rather be a beta tester for Slate Digital
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2016, 03:04 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Europe
Posts: 913
Default Re: Sierra

It absolutely makes sense if he wants to tryout v10, even if he is on 12.x already.
Like JFreak mentioned you can open Sessions with RTAS PI’s in v10. I have to do this myself every once in a while.

@Dinwiddy
Get a dedicated drive, Install OS X 10.8 or 10.9 on it and install PT 10 on it. Do not attempt to try PT 10 on Sierra.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2016, 01:20 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 700
Default Re: Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
... Do not attempt to try PT 10 on Sierra.
Why not ? What is your experience with it ? If you don´t have tested it maybe you are wrong and it works on sierra better than on yosemite or el capitan - who knows
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-19-2016, 06:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,612
Default Re: Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
Why not ? What is your experience with it ? If you don´t have tested it maybe you are wrong and it works on sierra better than on yosemite or el capitan - who knows
For one - you won't be able to install PT10 on Sierra without mucking about in the installer. PT10 doesn't even work right on Yosemite so why should it work with a newer version of OSX? Why, like I said, go on a fool's errand with this?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2016, 02:46 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,832
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

10.6.8 and you are ready to go using PT HD 10.3.10
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End E-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum, Crane, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacOS Sierra + Pro Tools 12.5 = No Fader Lag elvehornacek Pro Tools 12 Discussion 31 11-27-2016 10:50 PM
UAD will not work with Mac Sierra! - Just a warning. ronwasserman Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 09-20-2016 05:47 PM
Mac os sierra final release and pro tools hd 12.5 Chris Coulter Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 09-12-2016 02:45 AM
Pro Tools 12 Sierra and Mac Pro 4.1 TVPostSound Pro Tools 12 Discussion 8 07-26-2016 06:32 PM
HELP! Pro Tools LE 8 crashing macOS Sierra Developer Preview! reichman Getting Started 3 06-17-2016 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com