Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2016, 05:34 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,394
Default Copy settings, paste settings ?

Good morning. I learned a while ago that in order to reduce strain on CPU, when I EQ a track, If I go to Audio suite>EQ>7 band (or other), Then Copy settings (original EQ), Paste settings, (Audio suite 7 band), The EQ that was copied & pasted doesn't sound at all like the original! Why is this? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2016, 05:36 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,088
Default Re: Copy settings, paste settings ?

Any other real-time plugins in the chain?
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2016, 04:00 PM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,394
Default Re: Copy settings, paste settings ?

Thanks Stig. That depends. I usually do this to Eq 7band and I always place it in the last insert position.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2016, 08:32 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,931
Default Re: Copy settings, paste settings ?

If the eq is originally placed last, but you remove it and apply it via Audio Suite, then the eq is effectively first in the chain, which will very likely change the sound of the audio processed by the whole chain.

BTW, I'm not sure what version of Pro Tools you're using or what kind of computer you have, but you're probably not going to save a whole lot of cpu resources by printing the 7-band eq this way.
__________________
Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Sierra Version 10.12
Pro Tools HD 12.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2016, 11:38 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,088
Default Re: Copy settings, paste settings ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Wetzel View Post
Thanks Stig. That depends. I usually do this to Eq 7band and I always place it in the last insert position.
Chris is right. Inserts flow from top to bottom, so this could change things dramatically.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2016, 05:22 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,394
Default Re: Copy settings, paste settings ?

OK cwsand. I didn't understand that by converting the plugin,(jn this case EQ7) that I was effectively removing it from the chain and after converting to audio suite, it would then be placed first in the chain. (I picked that up from a Yoitube video and they said it required less CPU by doing it that way). By the way I'm using Pro tools 9 on Win 7,32 bit. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2016, 06:13 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,088
Default Re: Copy settings, paste settings ?

Whatever you have on the timeline, like Audiosuited clips, would be BEFORE any inserted plugins on the track.
And, you're not converting a plugin. You're simply copying a setting, and applying it directly on the clip.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 copy/paste settings tamtamstudio ICON & C|24 4 05-01-2016 12:19 AM
Copy/paste plugins settings doesn't work on certain plugins yazoo Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2014 04:46 PM
Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins? Zacsyd Pro Tools 10 Discussion 9 05-02-2012 07:26 AM
PT10+10.7.2: COPY+PASTE automation settings "not compatible ?" bennym Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 04-04-2012 04:37 PM
copy mix settings jpbears1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-25-2007 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com