Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-09-2015, 04:16 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 170
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

I also just tested in Cubase 7.5 and the problem is the same. 36 Tracks is the useable limit.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-08-2015, 04:43 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 170
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Well, another version of Cubase is out and another version of EuControl and still I have this problem!

Cubase 8.5 / EuControl 3.3.2 / Win 8.1 64Bit.

I'm using an iPad 2 with iOS 9.1 in case that is relevant.

I'm not that upset about not being able to run this app as it is now BUT I own an S3 and the Avid Dock looks like quite an appealing product. It appears to be based around a more developed version of this app so I hope to find a solution somehow.

Is anyone running this successfully with Cubase and Windows?

Last edited by J-S-Q; 12-08-2015 at 05:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-08-2015, 05:30 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 170
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hey Guys,

We cannot get it the crash to happen with Cubase 7.5. We've been testing with 150+ tracks looping playback and going between Mixer/Tracks view.

Can you provide a bit more system info?

Thanks.
Can you say if these tests were done on Windows?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-31-2016, 04:34 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 170
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Would love to get an answer to the above question. Has the app been tested with Cubase on Windows by Avid, or anyone on this forum?

If it works then I will spend time troubleshooting it and maybe getting hold of a different generation iPad. Just want to know if ANYBODY is using it successfully with large track counts?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-29-2016, 05:11 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 170
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Well... Not sure if it's the fact that I have a different wireless router, that I'm on Windows 10 or that I've upgraded to Cubase 8.5.1 but this seems to be working fine now regardless of track count.

Thanks for the support on this Avid. :)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-27-2016, 02:14 PM
tattootroy tattootroy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: uk
Posts: 82
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

I too now get the error withe the avid dock. was there a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-28-2016, 07:40 AM
docdune docdune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Singapore
Posts: 7
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Hi, i've been trying to solve this issue but still no luck. But i've discovered you can have as many tracks as u want in Protools Control mixer view or channel view but when u want to change to track view you must be focused on the very last 8 banks of tracks of your project, before you switch to track view. If you do his then Track view wont crash cubase/nuendo. But the moment you try to navigate down to the other tracks in track view, it will crash Cubendo. Happens both in Win10 & OSX Yosemite.

@JSQ, can you navigate banks in track view after your system solved itself out?

Thnx for any help
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-01-2016, 09:35 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 170
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Quote:
Originally Posted by docdune View Post
Hi, i've been trying to solve this issue but still no luck. But i've discovered you can have as many tracks as u want in Protools Control mixer view or channel view but when u want to change to track view you must be focused on the very last 8 banks of tracks of your project, before you switch to track view. If you do his then Track view wont crash cubase/nuendo. But the moment you try to navigate down to the other tracks in track view, it will crash Cubendo. Happens both in Win10 & OSX Yosemite.

@JSQ, can you navigate banks in track view after your system solved itself out?

Thnx for any help
Yes, I can navigate fine in Track view or Mixer view, in large sessions of 100+ tracks. Everything in this app seems to work reliably now although I have not used it heavily.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-03-2016, 02:33 AM
docdune docdune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Singapore
Posts: 7
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Thnx JSQ, im stumped why i cant get it to work.
What brand/model of wifi router are u using?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-03-2016, 03:09 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 170
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Quote:
Originally Posted by docdune View Post
Thnx JSQ, im stumped why i cant get it to work.
What brand/model of wifi router are u using?
My router is from a UK internet provider called Virgin Media but that probably won't help you much if you're in Singapore. The model number is VMDG505 and it says 'Manufactured by Arris' on it but it looks almost identical to this router which is not made by Arris:
https://www.upc.cz/pdf/manualy_inet/..._manual_v5.pdf

This page has some info on the router I have:
http://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.php...rget-voip.html

Last edited by J-S-Q; 06-03-2016 at 03:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Track Limit Freis968 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-03-2006 10:19 PM
20 Track limit Cayotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 06-09-2004 08:49 AM
Track Limit pwat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-11-2004 05:39 AM
32 track limit? David Abraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2004 07:49 AM
track limit mentalmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-21-2002 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com