Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2015, 07:41 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 178
Default Is there a track limit with this app?

Is there a track limit with Pro Tools Control?

Just tried it briefly (with Cubase) in a session with 144 tracks. It worked for a minute or two and then when I selected the 'Tracks' view, I got an error message saying "EuCon: The number of allowable channels has been exceeded" and then a crash.

Before I spend lots of time trouble shooting, it would be good to know if this app can run with very large sessions? (I never have a problem running my S3 with high track counts.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2015, 01:31 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 178
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Did a bit more experimenting and it seems the problem only occurs with 'Tracks' view. With 'Mixer' view the app seems to run fine with a 100 track Cubase project (although I haven't tested it for an extended period).

BUT if you have 'Tracks' view selected, everything is fine with 36 tracks or less. As soon as you add track 37, the error message appears. The app will crash and usually Cubase will crash too.

This app is not useable for me right now unfortunately.

Would be interested to hear from any other Cubase users on this? Or Pro Tools users as well. Are you guys able to run high track counts with 'Tracks' view enabled?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2015, 10:33 AM
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 6
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

I had a similar issue, I didn't actually do a track count, but I know the session I had open had somewhere in the 40 tracks range.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2015, 04:30 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 178
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcowe View Post
I had a similar issue, I didn't actually do a track count, but I know the session I had open had somewhere in the 40 tracks range.
Were you running Cubase or Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2015, 02:57 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 307
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Hey Guys,

We cannot get it the crash to happen with Cubase 7.5. We've been testing with 150+ tracks looping playback and going between Mixer/Tracks view.

Can you provide a bit more system info?

Thanks.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Avid Product Designer
Mountain View, CA
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2015, 03:54 PM
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 6
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Sorry it took me a few days to get back to this. I was using Cubase Pro 8, and a 65 track session would load in the mix window of the Control app but not the tracks display. I am using a MacPro (2013), Mac OS 10.10.5 16 GB of system memory. If you need more system info let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2015, 03:51 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 178
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

I'm running Cubase 8 (64Bit) and Windows 8.1 (64Bit). At the time I made the tests, it would have been either version 8.0.2 or the latest version of Cubase, 8.0.3 and it would have been v1 of the iPad app. I'm also using an Avid S3.

When I get some time, I will retest with the updated v1.0.1 of the app.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2015, 11:54 PM
303Dan 303Dan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 17
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Did you ever figure this out? I just installed Eucon and the app and I'm seeing similar behavior with the exact same error message from Eucon.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2015, 04:05 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 178
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Well I finally got round to testing the new version and the situation is still the same. On adding the 37th track, I get a Cubase error message/crash when I access the tracks page on the iPad. This is with the latest versions of the app, Eucontrol and Cubase, and Win 8.1 64Bit.

Hope this is sorted out by the time the Avid Dock comes out. I own an S3 and the Dock looks pretty cool but I guess the iPad app will be a development of the current Pro Tools Control so looks like it may have issues running with Cubase.

If anyone's got any troubleshooting suggestions, would be good to hear.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2015, 04:07 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 178
Default Re: Is there a track limit with this app?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 303Dan View Post
Did you ever figure this out? I just installed Eucon and the app and I'm seeing similar behavior with the exact same error message from Eucon.

Dan
Are you running Cubase 8?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Track Limit Freis968 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-03-2006 10:19 PM
20 Track limit Cayotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 06-09-2004 08:49 AM
Track Limit pwat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-11-2004 05:39 AM
32 track limit? David Abraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2004 07:49 AM
track limit mentalmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-21-2002 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com