Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2015, 03:10 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 271
Default Sync HD messing up!

I have a SyncHD (blue) feeding a Big ben. Big ben set to accept WC and sends that to (3) 192's WC in. Had it this way for years now with Sync IO. Now with the HD- I set it to internal, 96K, 30FPS (non-drop) and set the 192's to accept WC. It works great. The second I enable the SyncHD in the peripherals menu, it reverts to loop sync and says 96K, but the big ben shows it's getting 70.90
By the time I go into my session @96k the 192's are all messed up.

ANYONE?!
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 12.8.0 * OS X 10.12.5 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD2 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *
xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble 6.0.16.012 *
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2015, 05:14 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 271
Default Re: Sync HD messing up!

Seems to be resolved- had to deselect 'enable dub window' Not sure why that was causing all this chaos, but here we are!
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 12.8.0 * OS X 10.12.5 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD2 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *
xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble 6.0.16.012 *
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2015, 02:16 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 271
Default Re: Sync HD messing up! [SOLVED]

Ok- I was to quick to cheer!
This is what's happening now-
The SyncHD is set to internal (PT is off) 96k,30fps feeding the Big Ben.
I launch pro tools. Set up H/W to accept WC on all (3) 192's.
Open session, lock to sync- perfect.

When I quit protools- SyncHD ALWAYS reverts back to loop sync and messes the whole setup again.

How do I get to stay in internal when in standalone mode?? (after quitting PT)
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 12.8.0 * OS X 10.12.5 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD2 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *
xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble 6.0.16.012 *
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2015, 06:37 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,921
Arrow Re: Sync HD messing up! [SOLVED]

Quote:
Originally Posted by pqlior@mac.com View Post
When I quit protools- SyncHD ALWAYS reverts back to loop sync and messes the whole setup again.

How do I get to stay in internal when in standalone mode?? (after quitting PT)
You don't. I have complained about this for years. After you quit Pro Tools, you have to manually press the buttons on the chassis to get it back into internal/vso mode.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2017, 10:20 AM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 271
Default Re: Sync HD messing up! [SOLVED]

Not sure why this says RESOLVED. It's not. This is still going on after all these years. Avid? Users?
Please help!
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 12.8.0 * OS X 10.12.5 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD2 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *
xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble 6.0.16.012 *
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2017, 01:31 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,732
Default Re: Sync HD messing up!

I removed the solved text so please dont start new threads for the same issue.

Thanks
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reaper Rewire and Pro Tools sync solved soybalm Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 12-22-2015 03:03 PM
Delay Compensation Messing Up Video Sync..? Jon_Atkinson Post - Surround - Video 21 06-07-2015 08:46 AM
Radar II sync to Pro Tools ***Solved*** GuyPicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-13-2008 09:04 AM
Sync I/O messing with 192's dig output w/workspace Gio Mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-31-2007 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com