Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2014, 08:37 AM
museman museman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 24
Default Playback won't start at Timeline Selection Point

Hitting the space bar starts playback at the beginning of the song rather than where I place the Timeline Selection Point. It was working fine until yesterday. I must have mistakenly hit a button or something? I'm quite new to Pro Tools and consider myself near the beginning of the learning curve. I'm using Pro Tools 10.3.8 on an iMac OSX.This is my first time posting so I hope I'm doing this right. I couldn't find this exact issue discussed before. Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2014, 09:00 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,564
Default Re: Playback won't start at Timeline Selection Point

Link timeline and edit selection. It's one of the buttons at the top of the edit window. You can also find it in the preferences. If you have tooltips on, hover over the buttons until you find the right one.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2014, 09:08 AM
museman museman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 24
Default Re: Playback won't start at Timeline Selection Point

I've done that but it still starts playback at the beginning of the song. I think I've tried every combination of the two boxes in Pref/Operations/Trasport/ (Timeline Insertion Play Start Marker follows Playback & Play Start Marker Follows Timeline Selection) and the buttons (Link Timeline and Edit Selection & Link Track and Edit Selection and Insertion Follows Playback) but it still will go back to the beginning when I hit the space bar. I'd love to figure out how to just click in a track and have it start playback there, but any control over it would be good! Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2014, 10:30 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,564
Default Re: Playback won't start at Timeline Selection Point

When things don't seem to be working right, it's time to trash prefs and databases. Follow the directions here. http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...s-preferences/
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2014, 12:05 PM
museman museman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 24
Default Re: Playback won't start at Timeline Selection Point

Thanks in advance for your help! I went to the Sweetwater link that you sent and followed the instructions to trash preferences and databases, then reopened ProTools to that song and and no change. I closed that song and opened several other projects and playback worked fine. Then I went back to the song I'm working on, and still the same issue. I checked to make sure the Operation preferences were the same and that all the buttons in the edit window are the same as they are on the songs with no issue, and still no luck. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2014, 06:34 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,788
Default Re: Playback won't start at Timeline Selection Point

Could it be that you have enabled (a very large) pre-roll on this session?
That would make it behave this way.
I assume that the edit insertion point doesn't move back to the start when you hit play?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2014, 07:45 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,971
Default Re: Playback won't start at Timeline Selection Point

Have you tried making a new blank session and then importing the tracks and session info from your problem session? It is more than possible that your problem session is corrupted.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2014, 08:30 AM
volkgti90 volkgti90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 41
Default Re: Playback won't start at Timeline Selection Point

try going under "options" and seeing if Dynamic Transport is checked. If so, uncheck it.. Having that checked will cause playback to always start at the same point.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2014, 10:16 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,631
Default Re: Playback won't start at Timeline Selection Point

I have made a video that explains all of the reasons I can think of why playback won't respond the way you would expect. Check it out and see if it solves your problem:

Playback Troubleshooting
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 10.3.8 PCIe HD3 Mac OS 10.8.5
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2014, 01:56 PM
museman museman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 24
Default Re: Playback won't start at Timeline Selection Point

Ben you were correct that I had the Pre-roll activated. That solution was also in the ProToolsQwikTips video. I actually discovered that this morning when I was comparing the edit window of other projects (with no issue) to this one and noticed that the small triangle at the very upper left of the edit/tracks window was yellow as opposed to white, which it was on my other projects. I’ve not used the pre-roll function yet but was exploring the feature with an instructional video and apparently did not deactivate it. I could have also seen that pre-roll was activated right on the transport, it just never dawned on me. Thanks for everyone’s input!!! This is the first time I’ve used this forum. What a wonderful resource! And I'll definitely spend time on the QwukTips videos.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Play Start Marker Follows Timeline Selection - no effect in 10.3? Richard901 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 32 02-02-2015 08:35 AM
How to punch a selection but start playback before the selection... shotgunndunn Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-19-2012 05:45 PM
Timeline/cursor start point? BilboMcP Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-01-2008 01:04 AM
Selection Point Playback Benjamin Golby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-07-2007 05:58 PM
Selection Point Playback Benjamin Golby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-07-2007 03:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com