Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2013, 09:18 PM
mccoyrare@yahoo.com mccoyrare@yahoo.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 89
Default Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?

Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2013, 09:34 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?

If you do not want problems, it is highly recommend.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2013, 09:46 PM
tmitchell tmitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Default Re: Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?

Quote:
If you do not want problems, it is highly recommend.
^ Haha, this is very true. What else would you be using? I will also add that SSDs and Flash HDs are also OK, obviously avoid any RAID configurations.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2013, 10:52 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 653
Default Re: Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccoyrare@yahoo.com View Post
Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?
For your audio drive, yes you need a 7200 rpm with oxford chipset (and not a green or blue drive). Wd caviar black is a good one.

But your boot drive doesn't absolutely need to be 7200. For example my MacBook pro has the stock 5400 rpm drive and runs fine although it's on my list to swap it for an ssd or a 7200.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2013, 10:56 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,101
Default Re: Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?

Well there is 10 000 and 16 000 rpm beside flash and ssd drives
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2013, 05:18 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,771
Default Re: Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?

If I had a buck for every PT issue that was solved by installing a dedicated 7200 RPM audio drive I'd be posting this from a beach in Hawaii.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2013, 06:24 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
If I had a buck for every PT issue that was solved by installing a dedicated 7200 RPM audio drive I'd be posting this from a beach in Hawaii.
But from PT10 onwards, the disk cache helps loads.

I'm running large sessions in surround, audio. and HD video off a gigabit connected Synology NAS RAID drive. One initial "comment" from PT in workspace but no bandwidth issues.

I do have 16GB of RAM though, 8GB of which I give to PT.

I did initially try an iSCSI setup but it brought more limitations than benefits.

AWS.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
PT12.4HD, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 64bit Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti,

& MacBookPro, OS-X 10.10.5, i7 2.3GHz 16GB

RME FireFace802 + ARC, Motu UltraLite Hybrid Mk3

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1 Presonus Monitors


Other systems I use -

Apple OS-X Yosemite, Win 7, PT10.3.5HDX, 11.2.2HDX, S6, Icon, AMS-Neve DFC, C24, M&K, Genelecs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2013, 07:49 AM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?

That is HD only.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2013, 07:52 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,498
Default Re: Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?

Sunburst....10 thumbs up!!! How many times HAVE we covered this??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-23-2013, 01:32 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Do you have to have a 7200 rpm hard drive to run Pro Tools 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
That is HD only.
And with the Now discontinued toolkits.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
PT12.4HD, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 64bit Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti,

& MacBookPro, OS-X 10.10.5, i7 2.3GHz 16GB

RME FireFace802 + ARC, Motu UltraLite Hybrid Mk3

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1 Presonus Monitors


Other systems I use -

Apple OS-X Yosemite, Win 7, PT10.3.5HDX, 11.2.2HDX, S6, Icon, AMS-Neve DFC, C24, M&K, Genelecs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this 7200 rpm external hard drive ReynaldoPena Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 11-20-2012 08:54 AM
2.5" 7200 hard drive ThaRhythm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-07-2010 11:54 AM
7200 rpm vs 10000 rpm hard drive akewldewd Storage Subsystems 2 09-26-2010 08:55 AM
FW Hard Drive Help? 7200 Fantom drive not working 72reissue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-10-2005 02:28 PM
Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be Fucius General Discussion 4 03-20-2002 12:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com