Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2013, 01:55 AM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pasadena CA
Posts: 33
Question External Pre's with Mbox Pro 3

Hi guys, looking for some answers.

I have an mbox pro 3. Had it for a while and it's great. However, it doesn't push an RE20 or Rode Procaster very well at all. I'm putting together a small mobile rig for travel and podcasting on the go. So I'm hoping to pair an external with mbox pro to get more juice for my dynamic mics (RE20's and Procasters).

I'm very interested in the UA 4-710d. I'm wondering how'd I'd route out and into my Mbox Pro 3. The UA has 4 inputs but no XLR outputs... it has line outs. How can I make this work with the Mbox. I think I know what to do but, really would like some feedback just so I don't waste my time buying something I can't really use to full capacity.

Thanks!
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - OS X ML 10.8.2 - PT HD 10.3.0 - HD Native Thunderbolt & Mbox Pro 3 ]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2013, 02:05 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,440
Default External Pre's with Mbox Pro 3

What do you mean it has no XLR outputs? That is exactly what it has--XLR line level outputs. Your Mbox Pro has 1/4" TRS line level inputs so you need a XLR female to 1/4" TRS male cable (one for each channel).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2013, 02:12 AM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pasadena CA
Posts: 33
Default Re: External Pre's with Mbox Pro 3

You're right. Sorry I was looking at a site that apparently has the wrong image on the site. I wasn't even looking at the right back panel for the UA unit. *facepalm*. Thanks.
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - OS X ML 10.8.2 - PT HD 10.3.0 - HD Native Thunderbolt & Mbox Pro 3 ]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Pre's and Mbox2's JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-30-2012 01:53 AM
Mic pre's: MBox 2 VS cheap Behringer pre's VS M-Audio Firewire 410 (Mp3 samples) DanielPinho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-18-2009 04:14 PM
using external mic pre's... tim carter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-04-2006 11:01 PM
Sync between 002, external optical pre's and O2R Forrester 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-15-2005 06:31 AM
Questions on using external Mic Pre's with 002? stingerns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-27-2005 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com