Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2013, 08:30 PM
kessles79 kessles79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Default Do I need a microphone amplifier when I use mbox

hi guys, I am a starter, and just wonder if I need connect my mic to amicrophone amplifier, when to my mbox? thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2013, 08:48 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,421
Default Re: Do I need a microphone amplifier when I use mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by kessles79 View Post
hi guys, I am a starter, and just wonder if I need connect my mic to amicrophone amplifier, when to my mbox? thanks a lot!
The Mbox'es have built in mic premps (aka pre-amplifiers, what you mean when you say amplifier), different numbers depending on the model. What exact model Mbox do you have? 1st, 2nd or 3rd generation? Mbox, Mbox Mini or Mbox Pro? Microphone inputs are all clearly explained in the product manuals, which are all on Avid's web site.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2013, 08:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,371
Default Re: Do I need a microphone amplifier when I use mbox

Good advice above. The stock preamp on the Mbox is totally fine for you to get started on. Skill and experience will get you a lot farther than some expensive mic preamp
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2013, 07:32 PM
kessles79 kessles79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Do I need a microphone amplifier when I use mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
The Mbox'es have built in mic premps (aka pre-amplifiers, what you mean when you say amplifier), different numbers depending on the model. What exact model Mbox do you have? 1st, 2nd or 3rd generation? Mbox, Mbox Mini or Mbox Pro? Microphone inputs are all clearly explained in the product manuals, which are all on Avid's web site.
My device is Mbox2 Mini
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2013, 08:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,421
Default Re: Do I need a microphone amplifier when I use mbox

Ok, so your Input 1 is either Mic/Line/DI or Input 2 is Line/DI. If you have a single microphone just plug it into the Input 1 XLR and select the Mic input and adjust the preamp gain for best sound. If you need a second mic you will need to use an outboard Mic preamp. Newer Mboxes (esp. the Mbox 3 Pro have better preamps and converters but the time any of this is a serious limit to you you'll probably want a higher-end interface for lots of reasons.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2013, 07:42 PM
kessles79 kessles79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Do I need a microphone amplifier when I use mbox

Thank you Darryl! Now I get it, my mbox2 mini has onboard preamp, for input 1. If I still wanna connect mic to preamp, then to Mbox2 mini input 1, will that sound differently, or cause device damage?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2013, 11:49 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,870
Default Re: Do I need a microphone amplifier when I use mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by kessles79 View Post
Thank you Darryl! Now I get it, my mbox2 mini has onboard preamp, for input 1. If I still wanna connect mic to preamp, then to Mbox2 mini input 1, will that sound differently, or cause device damage?
It won't cause damage but the standard way to connect your preamp is into the Line/DI input jacks.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2017, 05:08 PM
lunchnotre lunchnotre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: texas
Posts: 1
Default Re: Do I need a microphone amplifier when I use mbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
The Mbox'es have built in mic premps (aka pre-amplifiers, what you mean when you say amplifier), different numbers depending on the model. What exact model Mbox do you have? 1st, 2nd or 3rd generation? Mbox, Mbox Mini or Mbox Pro? Microphone inputs are all clearly explained in the product manuals, which are all on Avid's web site.
yo i really need help please email me at fantaziser12@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 2 Input as Microphone globex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-20-2012 11:42 PM
Mbox 3 Pro External Headphone Amplifier Issue giltzer14 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 5 08-23-2011 02:46 PM
Simple microphone via DI on mbox? sytrusze Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 12-15-2010 05:42 AM
Mbox 2 latency when using microphone. wrightyno1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2008 09:50 PM
Mbox 2 + Microphone Issue globex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-30-2006 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com