Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2011, 12:29 PM
robinsonsdca robinsonsdca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Exclamation Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input

Hello
Can't find the most basic of functions. Limiting a track's input midi note range, setting high note/low note on the track itself. It must be somewhere. Found it in Logic, Ableton, Cubase, Cakewalk and Digital Performer. So it must be somewhere in ProTool's track menu. (some AIR instruments don't have their own note range seletor, so it must be on the track somewhere) Pro Tools is the best isn't it? It should be there somewhere then?? Please help

Last edited by robinsonsdca; 11-11-2011 at 10:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2011, 01:08 PM
dterry dterry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 213
Default Re: Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input

Not just you. It is missing. Midi tracks' Real Time Properties includes quantize, duration, delay, velocity range limit and transpose, but not note ranges.

I agree, PT needs note range limit - along with velocity scaling, and cc scaling and remapping.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2011, 11:04 AM
robinsonsdca robinsonsdca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input

Dterry
Well I have to look at this financially
So a $10,000 Pro Tools HD system will not have this feature (or at any price)
But a $100 Ableton Live Intro will(and all the other daws for their fractional price)
I'm starting to second guess my involvement here..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2011, 01:45 PM
whitewrabbit whitewrabbit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Default Re: Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input

its been long known that pro tools is not a best midi solution out there. yes it is a complete production suite, however it's only industry standard for its studio operations. For midi your better suited using reason, digital performer logic or ableton (though i hate logic) personally i use pro tools for studio, mixing and mastering. i use reason for most VI's and ableton for most other midi. it's also well known that digi/avid is unmotivated to add features that most other daws support, example 32 bit float has been around for years yet PT 10 made it seem entirely new.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2011, 02:23 PM
robinsonsdca robinsonsdca is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Exclamation Re:Midi 101 missing? -just Run Pro Tools as a Plug In

Whitewrabbit

thanks for your empathy. So Avid may be unmotivated to add midi features, but Avid's motivation for advertising knows no bounds. And the message comes across that Pro Tools is a medium for a musician's creativity, so I and many feel mislead. I mean you can't even map AIR effects to midi CC controllers. And euphonix and automap are cumbersome solutions. Forget Maudio controllers. And there is no RTAS to VST adapter. Another unique AVID quality. Once again to block outside influence-

Last edited by robinsonsdca; 11-11-2011 at 10:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8 - Missing first midi note? InRainbows 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-25-2008 12:42 PM
Midi recording early (and missing the first note) tripstation MIDI 0 09-11-2008 04:14 PM
EXPORT MIDI from Stryke NOTE FOR NOTE... riggi Virtual Instruments 1 03-10-2008 07:32 PM
First midi note Hit always missing. cwhite771 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-01-2003 12:20 AM
Missing 1st Midi note ? roaddog215 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-16-2000 06:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com