Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 04-08-2016, 03:56 PM
digi98 digi98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 171
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

I've yet to see anyone post test results that they could get more vi tracks with lower latency or fewer errors by putting vi sound Libs on either system, destination audio, or a third drive. Would be nice if Avid rep with insight could offer any counsel if not test data.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-08-2016, 03:57 PM
digi98 digi98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 171
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Since most folks going with smaller boot SSD drives probably precludes most big libraries like Kontakt, Ivory, etc.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-11-2016, 07:12 AM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 359
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

I posted MIDI/VI lagging issue on different topic. But will this be reason why my drum tracks seems lagging on sometimes on first beat.
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-25-2017, 04:36 AM
Adel Ale Agha Adel Ale Agha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Iran
Posts: 10
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Is there any way to control output qualities of Avid VIs like Low Ram or Real Time CPU?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Adding RAM Improve PTLE 6.1.1 Performance? Jaleo Tips & Tricks 1 01-05-2005 04:23 PM
Improve Performance matts9383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-23-2004 08:03 PM
XP Advice on separate profiles to improve PT performance... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-17-2003 09:17 PM
Will tons of ram improve performance? Dopamine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-01-2002 07:55 PM
IRQ Buffering to improve performance bstaley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-22-2000 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com