Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-02-2011, 09:19 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 388
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

I've been thinking about this for a while and now I have some questions.

Like many people, I'm not always able to have multiple drives with my
macbook, so wondering about partitioning.

So partitioning your boot drive and using the non boot partition to hold
your air content(samples) will that help at all?

Ok so lets say you have an external firewire drive, can you partition that and use one half for audio and the other for samples/content?

Lastly I should not use my usb drive for anything with protools correct?
I was thinking maybe I could use it to hold my air content/samples?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-07-2011, 09:09 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,406
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourthtunz View Post
I've been thinking about this for a while and now I have some questions.

Like many people, I'm not always able to have multiple drives with my
macbook, so wondering about partitioning.

So partitioning your boot drive and using the non boot partition to hold
your air content(samples) will that help at all?
No, it won't. Using the same drive that your OS uses results in 'data contention' where the OS is trying to access data on the drive at the same time as your VI. In those cases, the OS will almost always take priority, resulting in errors with the VI.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourthtunz View Post
Ok so lets say you have an external firewire drive, can you partition that and use one half for audio and the other for samples/content?
Yes and no - yes in that you *could* do it but, again, it could result in data contention if Pro Tools is trying to access audio data and the VI is trying to get sample data. It's all about throughput - if the drive is capable of delivering all the necessary data on time, it'll be fine. If not - you'll get errors. The reason you're separating the data is that so that data access is spread amongst multiple drives and will lower the amount of data needed from each drive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourthtunz View Post
Lastly I should not use my usb drive for anything with protools correct?
I was thinking maybe I could use it to hold my air content/samples?
Thanks!
USB is only recommended on Windows 7 and Pro Tools 9. If you're on a Mac or using Pro Tools versions prior to 9, you should be using an internal SATA drive or FireWire drives.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-19-2011, 11:54 AM
rhythmrokshocka rhythmrokshocka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: florida
Posts: 29
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

MacBook Pro Snow Leopard 10.6.4
Lacie 1 terrabyte (partioned for audio/ VI's)
PT MBox mini
M audio midi interface
M audio studio monitors

How do I get the virtual instruments on the the separate drive? It doesnt prompt me during set up. Can I simply drag and drop into the other drive or will that create a mapping problem? Also, does it have to be a separate F. Wire drive or will the partioned suffice? I don't mind buying the extra drive I just want the best performance from my gear. Thx in advance for you help...
RhythmRokShocka
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-20-2011, 04:15 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,496
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

I have a separate hard drive for samples where the content of my VIs are stored.
You simply have to tell the VIs during installation where the content should go.
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-20-2011, 04:22 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,000
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Quote:
How do I get the virtual instruments on the the separate drive? It doesnt prompt me during set up. Can I simply drag and drop into the other drive or will that create a mapping problem? Also, does it have to be a separate F. Wire drive or will the partioned suffice? I don't mind buying the extra drive I just want the best performance from my gear. Thx in advance for you help...
It has to be a separate drive. Two partitions still rely on the same drive mechanics to read/write data. Many VI installers will let you install the samples wherever you like. Read the docs carefully, and take your time with it.
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-20-2011, 11:54 AM
rhythmrokshocka rhythmrokshocka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: florida
Posts: 29
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Thanks for the prompt response guys. It looks like I will be a purchase drive for the VI's. Better than to be safe than sorry. Just have to read the prompt during the install a little more carefully....Good luck in all your musical endeavors!
RhythmRS
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-20-2011, 12:07 PM
rhythmrokshocka rhythmrokshocka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: florida
Posts: 29
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

MacBook Pro 101.6.4
PT Mini Box
Lacie 1Terrabyte firewire drive
M Audio midi / USB converter
M Audio monitors

Can anyone make any recommendations for a good site for free RTAS plugins.
Not looking for 2nd generation or pirated copies but would like to my library if possible....thanks in advance!
RhythmRS
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-16-2011, 05:21 AM
patwoltenholme patwoltenholme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: new york
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Yeah this is the single reason I swapped to Ableton Live for doing electronic music, I still use PT for post though. Obviously. It will always be king in that department.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-14-2011, 09:49 AM
rdhyde91 rdhyde91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 10
Question Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Can someone who is running superior drummer2.0 please give me detailed instructions for loading it and it's libraries. I have it loaded and running but it's using 30-40% of my CPU regardless of the settings in my playback engine.
I loaded everything on my system drive not knowing how to load it any other way and get it to work. I'm pretty sure this is my problem, but I'm unsure of the solution.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-07-2011, 09:51 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,301
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdhyde91 View Post
Can someone who is running superior drummer2.0 please give me detailed instructions for loading it and it's libraries.:
Probably start another thread in the drum room and you will get some attention.....
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Adding RAM Improve PTLE 6.1.1 Performance? Jaleo Tips & Tricks 1 01-05-2005 04:23 PM
Improve Performance matts9383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-23-2004 08:03 PM
XP Advice on separate profiles to improve PT performance... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-17-2003 09:17 PM
Will tons of ram improve performance? Dopamine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-01-2002 07:55 PM
IRQ Buffering to improve performance bstaley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-22-2000 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com