Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-29-2009, 10:41 AM
marcioguitar marcioguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New York City - USA
Posts: 224
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

what if the VI content its already recorded and now I want to print it to an audio track? I am dying trying to print few stereo VIs already recorded into an stereo instrument track but there is no signal been sent to the audio track when I buss it. This is the patch that I am taking:

I have a VI stereo track already recorded with structure on it mainly outputted to my SPDF Monitors, I hear everything perfectly. Now I am bussing it to BUSS 1-2 and selected the input of the new stereo audio track to BUSS 1-2 and the output to my monitors, the problem that I notice is that VIs already recorded on instrument track are not bussing if you want to print it to an audio track.

If you buss it when recording it works perfectly but if you try to buss anything already recorded it does not work.

Does anyone else notice this?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-10-2009, 12:14 PM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Another question here...

Should one have a separate HD for each instance of each VI in addition to separate HD's for audio, sessions, and OS?

ex

VI 1 - HD 1
VI 2 - HD 2
Audio - HD 3
Sessions - HD 4
OS - HD 5
Video - HD 6
etc...

What about if the VI shares the same Library?

ex

running say 3 instances of EWQLSO, is it ok to load all three from the same HD/Library?


Thanks!!
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-16-2009, 03:17 PM
mjones976 mjones976 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

My iMac only has one firewire buss, if I dedicate a second HD for VI's and daisy chain my audio drive together with that, I'm assuming it will still cause the same lag, no?

Wish I had a second firewire buss on the iMac.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-16-2009, 03:26 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,014
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tkayemn View Post

Of course there are many different and more complex ways to route signal paths. Hope this helps...

Tony
Wow, so 7 steps aren't complex enough?
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-05-2010, 03:52 AM
amauribr amauribr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 9
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Is it possible to connect an external firewire drive through the MBox 2 Pro firewire port? I mean, otherwise, why does it has 2 firewire ports?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-07-2010, 08:25 PM
raven12u raven12u is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: heaven
Posts: 75
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Amauribr:
Yes, I was told by Sweetwater techs that you can plug in an external hard drive to the 2nd firewire port in the MBox 2 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-07-2010, 09:06 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,755
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Well, for the 003 the instruction manual specifically states not to use the 2nd port to connect a hard drive. That's not what it's for. It's mainly there as a pass through to connect other firewire devices like video cameras, etc. without having to unplug the 003.

I would assume the Mbox 2 pro is the same way.

If you have the Mbox 2 pro and want to hook up a hard drive for audio, you need to daisy chain: firewire 800 to 400 cable from computer to a hard drive with 2 firewire 400 ports, then a 400 cable to the mbox 2 pro.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-31-2010, 07:35 PM
Infiltrator Infiltrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 208
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

I just went through the following optimizations that a pro tools person reccommended for me to go through to tweak XP to behave as efficient and fast as possible for music production with pro tools software.

http://tarekith.com/assets/XPTweaks.htm.

To that person I say thanks! They are huge in improving my machine for the best use with pro tools!

But now I am trying to install Pinnacle studio on my machine for video editing and it does not want to because it says that "the installer has detected that Microsoft windows installer 4.5 and Microsoft .Net is not on my computer Would you like to update the components now?" So can anyone please tell me if any of those windows XP optimizations on the optimization page are tricking the installer Pinnacle studio 14 into believing these components are not there (when they maybe just could be turned off?) I am afraid to hit the update button.

and unfortunately i have to stay on service pack 2 but are those components only service pack 3 components? I am not risking going to service pack 3 after what happened to my machine last time. And especially now after those optimizations.

Thanks and please help.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-08-2010, 06:19 AM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lincol1 View Post
Should one have a separate HD for each instance of each VI in addition to separate HD's for audio, sessions, and OS?
You will be fine with a set up that is one drive for each type of process.

1. OS (apps/plug ins)
2. Audio
3. Sample Library (plug in content/samples)
4. Video

then of course. . . a Backup dive or 4 to back all that up.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-12-2010, 04:47 PM
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,531
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raven12u View Post
Amauribr:
Yes, I was told by Sweetwater techs that you can plug in an external hard drive to the 2nd firewire port in the MBox 2 Pro.
You CAN but you shouldn't. Another example of poor advice from a Sweetwater rep looking only to sell you a product today, not looking to "earn" a loyal customer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Adding RAM Improve PTLE 6.1.1 Performance? Jaleo Tips & Tricks 1 01-05-2005 04:23 PM
Improve Performance matts9383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-23-2004 08:03 PM
XP Advice on separate profiles to improve PT performance... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-17-2003 09:17 PM
Will tons of ram improve performance? Dopamine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-01-2002 07:55 PM
IRQ Buffering to improve performance bstaley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-22-2000 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com