Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2007, 11:14 PM
SimonORorke SimonORorke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 14
Default Cannot save plug-in settings to Root Settings folder

Using Pro Tools M-Powered 7.3, I get the following error message or similar when I click the Save button on the Save Effect Settings As dialogue box when attempting to save plug-in settings (having opened the dialogue box by clicking Save Settings As from the Settings menu on a plug-in window):

Settings can only be saved to the "Click" folder inside the "Root Settings" folder or inside the working session's "plug-in Settings" folder, or sub-folders of these folders.

I am trying to save the settings to the plug-in's folder (in this case the "Click" folder) inside the "Root Settings" folder. That is the initial folder when the Save Effect Settings As dialogue box is shown and I have made no attempt to change it.

In the case of the specific error message above, I was attempting to save settings for the Click plug-in. But I got the same problem when attempting to save settings for the Maxim plug-in. So the problem does not appear to be specific to a particular plug-in.

I can save settings to the plug-in's folder inside the working session's "plug-in Settings" folder.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2008, 09:38 PM
SimonORorke SimonORorke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 14
Default Re: Cannot save plug-in settings to Root Settings folder

Having just switched from M-Audio to Digidesign hardware, I am now using a different version of Pro Tools: Pro Tools LE 7.4cs2. I do not get the problem with my new version. So it really does look like a bug in a specific version or versions of Pro Tools.

If anyone else gets the same problem, clearly switching from M-Audio to Digidesign hardware would be a bit drastic just to solve this problem! And it might not be either necessary or sufficient. My advice would be to try a later version of Pro Tools M-Powered. Assuming you are using Pro Tools M-Powered 7.3, you have a few options. You could try the latest free update, which at time of writing is Pro Tools M-Powered 7.3.1cs5 (http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=36). Or you could pay for an upgrade to Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 (or you could qualify for a free upgrade if you bought 7.3 recently). You would then have the option of trying the latest free update, which at time of writing is Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4cs2 (http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=36).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Preset Save - Can't locate settings folder SamboBing Pro Tools 11 Discussion 4 06-23-2013 04:01 PM
Why can't I set my plugins root settings folder outside PT's default folder? RiF Pro Tools 9 Discussion 4 09-26-2011 12:11 PM
Unable to save session copies w/ Root Settings Folder nuancerec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-03-2011 03:05 PM
Plugin "Set Root Settings Folder" PROBLEM dee dee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-09-2008 09:46 PM
Plug-In Settings root folder problem TJS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 06-12-2008 04:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com