Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2007, 11:08 AM
orez_lived orez_lived is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California, US
Posts: 10
Default Memory location trouble

Okay, so I recently reformatted my HD, running 10.4.8, and since then Pro Tools has not allowed me the privelige of selecting a marker, holding shift, and selecting another marker to highlight the section in between. I've tried a number of things, just short of reformatting agian, and its becoming a pain in my arse. Also, since the reformat, if the transport is moving and I click somewhere to, say, do a little editing, I get about half a second of pause in the playback. It doesn't do that if I'm recording.

This happen to anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2007, 11:18 AM
beefytew5 beefytew5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Memory location trouble

Well the only thing i can help ya with is the pausing while editing. You need to uncheck the dynamic transport feature then it will go back to normal!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2007, 11:20 AM
orez_lived orez_lived is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California, US
Posts: 10
Default Re: Memory location trouble

Hey, that fixed both of them! Thanks for the input
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Location Recall Wurzilla Tips & Tricks 0 08-13-2010 07:24 PM
Memory Location Question tomhartman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-02-2009 05:50 PM
Memory Location mmf78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2007 02:15 PM
6.1 bug: Can't add memory location tal herzberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-31-2003 01:01 AM
another memory location problem in 5.01 KingTor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-04-2000 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com