Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2007, 10:37 PM
mmf78 mmf78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 127
Default Memory Location

Whenever I select different memory locations when mixing (ie., check guitars, bass, drums, etc, any) any loop i have playing will stop and be deselected. Is there anything I am missing that will solve this?

I want to be able to move from the "Drums" memory location to the "Guitars" memory location and have the loop still play.

Thanks,
Michael
__________________
MacBook Pro (10.6.3)
2.8 Ghz Intel Duo Core
4GB Ram
Mbox2
PT9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2007, 10:49 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Memory Location

You need to make sure the time properties of the memory location is set to 'none'. It sounds like you're leaving it set to marker or selection.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2007, 12:04 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Memory Location

A work around for 7.3 is to use Dymanic Transport and the Big Counter for the Mix window.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2007, 02:15 PM
mmf78 mmf78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 127
Default Re: Memory Location

Quote:
You need to make sure the time properties of the memory location is set to 'none'. It sounds like you're leaving it set to marker or selection.
I'll try that. Thanks.


And I have trouble with 7.3 and BFD so I am on 7.1.1 for now until it is fixed.
__________________
MacBook Pro (10.6.3)
2.8 Ghz Intel Duo Core
4GB Ram
Mbox2
PT9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Memory Location Timesaver in P.T. 8.0.4 FrankCan The Drum Room 5 09-12-2013 10:12 PM
Memory Location Combination syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-14-2011 12:41 PM
Memory Location Question tomhartman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-02-2009 05:50 PM
Memory Location Assistance xianny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-27-2005 10:39 AM
6.1 bug: Can't add memory location tal herzberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-31-2003 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com