Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2005, 01:47 PM
bdornotbd bdornotbd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default Pro tools le with a downgrade g5

I am about to purchase a dual G5 2ghz mac which comes with tiger and I want to use pro tools LE. I know they don't work together. The Question I have is: If I erase tiger and install panther on the new mac will I be able to run LE, and then once the updates are released I will erase panther and re-install tiger and re-install pro tools. I know this is a pain in the ass for me, but I don't have the time to wait for the update and I want to be sure that using panther on a new Mac will work with LE. The Apple techs couldn't tell me for sure if there would be any problems. They said it should work. I would like to know if anyone has done that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2005, 02:52 PM
maccool maccool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 398
Default Re: Pro tools le with a downgrade g5

You won't be able to install Panther on your new G5! You could boot it from an external drive with Panther installed, but you'll need access to another Mac to do the installation! Go figure.

If you can do that then yes, you can run PTLE. If it really is an option for you, then I'd be inclined to run PTLE 6.9 on Panther 10.3.8 until the dust settles on Tiger and PTLE 6.9.?. I'm going to give it another 3 months for starters.
__________________
Dual 2.0 G5, 10.4.6, PTLE 7.1, 002R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2005, 03:04 PM
bdornotbd bdornotbd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools le with a downgrade g5

Even if i erase the tiger from the hard drive and install panther on my hard drive?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2005, 04:56 AM
maccool maccool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 398
Default Re: Pro tools le with a downgrade g5

Check this

and this.
__________________
Dual 2.0 G5, 10.4.6, PTLE 7.1, 002R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.5 upgrade issues - Anyway to downgrade without an install disc? ProToolsGuy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-31-2011 10:55 PM
Downgrade to Pro Tools 7.3 xterraguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-16-2010 08:30 PM
Anyone know how to downgrade pro tools 8 to 7.4 online? Johnny ROCKET(!!!) General Discussion 0 01-15-2010 08:28 PM
Downgrade from 7.4 to 7.1 mixupandblend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-14-2008 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com