Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:20 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,293
Default External Pre to Mbox ?

I will be connecting a +4dbu external preamp (Avalon 737) to an Mbox. I was going to do this using the inserts to bypass the Mbox pre. Or should I use the line inputs?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:33 PM
hoodbro1 hoodbro1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 131
Default Re: External Pre to Mbox ?

Shan,
Line inputs. Using balanced connections you'll have more noise immunity.
(inserts are unbalanced )

good luck,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2005, 10:16 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,293
Default Re: External Pre to Mbox ?

You're right. Wouldnt I be going through the Preamp though if I was to use the line ins? I can't seem to find this in the manual. Thanks.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2005, 05:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,651
Default Re: External Pre to Mbox ?

The mic pre is effectively bypassed when using the line input. You can try coming in the insert return but it may be noisier.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 (not pro) w/external pre joeontheradio FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 04-25-2013 12:33 PM
So how do I get my external Mic pre into Mbox 2 lexaudio Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 02-21-2013 07:28 PM
External mic pre w/mbox 3 desol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-03-2012 08:22 AM
External ADC set up with Mbox Pro 3 steals 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-22-2011 02:17 PM
using external pre amp on mbox 2 advision205 Tips & Tricks 2 01-06-2011 10:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com