Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2017, 10:50 PM
teleguy2 teleguy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 28
Default Running PT10 on Windows 10

So, I'm still running Pro Tools 10 on Windows 7 (and it's working ok and seems reasonably stable).

I'm planning on creating a new drive and testing Windows 10, since 7 is no longer supported.

I just wanted to hear from anyone hear who's already running a set up like this and is running efficiently.

I'm looking at getting a Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD for my OS drive.

I did several Google/DUC searches and I didn't find much about this.
If you can point me to a thread I missed, I'd sure appreciate it.

Thanks!

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2017, 09:49 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 1,998
Default Re: Running PT10 on Windows 10

Hi i use that drive ...all running good here . Thats a pretty good drive .

Sent from my SM-T560NU using Tapatalk
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Digi003 mixer - Protools 10\12 bundle - Driver 8.0.4b
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2017, 02:11 PM
teleguy2 teleguy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Running PT10 on Windows 10

Well, I know the drive is good, I'm actually just wondering how PT 10 and Windows 10 get along.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2017, 11:51 AM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 57
Default Re: Running PT10 on Windows 10

I'm running on Windows 10 64-bit with Pro Tools 10 and 11 and having no problems. Running the 1607 version of Win10. I also have an SSD for the system and a SATA III hard drive for data. Works so fast I can put a little reverb on the playback for vocalists during recording without any noticeable latency.

Last edited by gcasper; 07-17-2017 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2017, 05:29 PM
teleguy2 teleguy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Running PT10 on Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcasper View Post
I'm running on Windows 10 64-bit with Pro Tools 10 and 11 and having no problems. Running the 1607 version of Win10. I also have an SSD for the system and a SATA III hard drive for data. Works so fast I can put a little reverb on the playback for vocalists during recording without any noticeable latency.
Thanks, Gcasper! That's the info I was hoping for.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2017, 05:40 AM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 848
Default Re: Running PT10 on Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcasper View Post
I'm running on Windows 10 64-bit with Pro Tools 10 and 11 and having no problems. Running the 1607 version of Win10. I also have an SSD for the system and a SATA III hard drive for data. Works so fast I can put a little reverb on the playback for vocalists during recording without any noticeable latency.
Hiya, can you provide your computer specs for me please?
Motherboard
CPU
Memory
Disk Drives

I'm looking to do a new build and am staying put with PT 10 as I don't want to throw away my Control 24 Console. Most of the PC build specs are now all focused on PT12 and beyond and unless Avid change their mind about offering a driver for the Control 24, I will NEVER be upgrading.

Thanks in advance

M
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2017, 06:05 PM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 57
Default Re: Running PT10 on Windows 10

They're in my tag. You should be able to run on almost any configuration, though. I'm using Samsung SSD for system and WD SATA3 HD for data. Had to add a TI Firewire adapter to connect to my Digi 002r too, but it all works without a problem.
__________________
==================================
Home built i7-950, ASUS Sabretooth X58 motherboard, 6gB 1033mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Digi002r, Control/24, Protools Native 10 & 11.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2017, 08:53 AM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 848
Default Re: Running PT10 on Windows 10

Asus Sabretooth Mobo discontinued...any recommendations for what's available now? Also do you have a preference for branded memory?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2017, 10:14 AM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 57
Default Re: Running PT10 on Windows 10

Your CPU will dictate which motherboards you can use, and that will dictate the memory. Just be sure you use components that are verified compatible by their respective manufacturers.
__________________
==================================
Home built i7-950, ASUS Sabretooth X58 motherboard, 6gB 1033mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Digi002r, Control/24, Protools Native 10 & 11.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2017, 08:39 AM
RichWilley RichWilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 19
Default Re: Running PT10 on Windows 10

I am running PT10 in Windows 10 relatively error free and there is one thing that I have been having trouble figuring out.

I know it's simple and probably a super easy fix, I just don't know the terminology to look it up and get the answer.

I used to be able to click and hold my mouse while sweeping my cursor over several clips and they would highlight. Now, I cannot do that. It only lets me highlight one clip at a time.

How do I get back to where I can click and hold my mouse, sweep over several clips (or even midi tracks) and highlight (select?) them all at once?

Thanks in advance for helping me find this solution!

==============

Oh, one other thing. I have gotten the following error message a few times:
Quote:
DAE can’t get audio from the drive(s) fast enough. Your drive may be too slow or fragmented, or a firewire drive could be having trouble due to the extra firewire bandwidth or CPU load. (-9073)
I do not use a firewire, and my external hard drive is a practically new 6TB Seagate. My computer is screaming powerful and I really should never be having this problem. Any ideas? Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Desktop & laptop running PT10 / 11? EmbraceRandom Pro Tools Software (Win) 8 06-11-2014 01:46 AM
PT10 running out of Buffer size for Komplete 8 CioneProStudio Pro Tools Software (Mac) 11 02-25-2013 08:26 AM
Which MacBook Pro processor is best for running PT10 LE? johnbarnesiii Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 02-26-2012 12:48 PM
Anyone have luck running PT10 on a Macbook Air? GKinTN Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 01-26-2012 01:18 PM
running PT 8.0 in windows XP virtual machine on windows 7 Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-17-2010 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com