Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2017, 02:40 AM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

Hi!

We have a old License from the focusrite-d2-d3 Plugins for Protools 5.1TDM with Floppy Disc Authorization.
Is there a way to become a new Ilok License for Protools10HD Native?

http://www.avid.com/plugins/focusrite-d2-d3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2017, 02:53 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

I really wouldn't bother - they're terrible.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
__________________
PT12.4HD, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 64bit Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti,

& MacBookPro, OS-X 10.10.5, i7 2.3GHz 16GB

RME FireFace802 + ARC, Motu UltraLite Hybrid Mk3

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1 Presonus Monitors


Other systems I use -

Apple OS-X Yosemite, Win 7, PT10.3.5HDX, 11.2.2HDX, S6, Icon, AMS-Neve DFC, C24, M&K, Genelecs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2017, 09:28 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 14,827
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

There was back in a day but I fear those days are over
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2017, 02:46 PM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 1,977
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

8dB is bang on the money (as usual). They are terrible plugs. It's a bit like trying to get your Kay balsa wood Strat copy out your dads loft. Go get a cheap Squier and save your fingers from bleeding. Plug ins have matured out of this world since.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer
BAFTA member
IPS member
former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
--------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2017, 02:46 PM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

Ok, it was only a question, but i think Focusrite was a good EQ in the TDM Version.

Another question, we have awesome Realverb 5.1 License too, this reverb is very rare!! This and other plugins are installed and work on a old G4 Mac with Protools 5.1 fully expanded Pro Tools|24 MIX Systems since over 15 years and Floppy authorisation.
A theoretical question, if i made a new install on WindowsXP or Mac 10.3 with a Protools 6 Version, is there a way to become this plugins or especially the Realverb 5.1 workable?
The problem, on the newer Systems are only with Ilok authorisation!
I think, Realverb 5.1 is from the possibilities one of the best surround reverbs ever!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2017, 01:15 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,540
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

Just like previous response I have to admit that its not worth to effort to bring to life these oldies.
Today reverbs are very serious tools and might be equal or better than older hardware units.
For surround reverbs, try Exponential Surround Verb and R2 Surround, You have also Altiverb 7XL and ReVibe II (free with HD subscription).
This list goes on...
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v12.8 HD ● macOS Sierra 10.12.5
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2017, 01:18 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
Just like previous response I have to admit that its not worth to effort to bring to life these oldies.
Today reverbs are very serious tools and might be equal or better than older hardware units.
For surround reverbs, try Exponential Surround Verb and R2 Surround, You have also Altiverb 7XL and ReVibe II (free with HD subscription).
This list goes on...
Completely agree. If you think Realverb is the best surround reverb ever, you can't have heard Phoenixverb, Indoor or even Revibe2.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
__________________
PT12.4HD, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 64bit Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti,

& MacBookPro, OS-X 10.10.5, i7 2.3GHz 16GB

RME FireFace802 + ARC, Motu UltraLite Hybrid Mk3

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1 Presonus Monitors


Other systems I use -

Apple OS-X Yosemite, Win 7, PT10.3.5HDX, 11.2.2HDX, S6, Icon, AMS-Neve DFC, C24, M&K, Genelecs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2017, 01:23 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

And for EQ / Dynamics, Fabfilter is the droid you're looking for. Even the Avid EQ3-7 is light years better than the Focusrite, as is ProCompressor. Just because they look like the Focusrite Red hardware, doesn't mean they sound anything like them, plus as has been said by others, plug-in tech had seriously moved on in the last 15 years. Upgrade to AAX64 and you'll notice a huge difference.

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
__________________
PT12.4HD, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 64bit Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti,

& MacBookPro, OS-X 10.10.5, i7 2.3GHz 16GB

RME FireFace802 + ARC, Motu UltraLite Hybrid Mk3

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1 Presonus Monitors


Other systems I use -

Apple OS-X Yosemite, Win 7, PT10.3.5HDX, 11.2.2HDX, S6, Icon, AMS-Neve DFC, C24, M&K, Genelecs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2017, 01:33 AM
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 649
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

Personally I still think it is a fine option but then I still use Waves Q10 once in a while

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

http://www.waves.com/r/djgsi6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2017, 02:59 AM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

Hi!

I have this newer reverbs too, they sounds good and sometimes with a better reverb rendering too, but you have not the usability and handling like with the realverb 5.1.!!
Its so easy with the circle panners to create awesome effects, movings and more etc.!
Its very difficult or sometimes impossible to create this with current surround reverbs, only Exponential Surround plugins has similar possibilities to make this, but not with the flexibility and handling like the realverb 5.1!

Therefore, realverb is a awesome surroundreverb and for some creative possibilities unequaled as newer plugins!


Maybe, I want to make some demos sometime!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Realverb_sr.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	8880  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite D2/D3 Update Location Ron Fairchild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-06-2007 07:41 AM
Focusrite d2 v2.2.1 Update Avid General Announcements 0 11-23-2004 02:53 PM
d2d3 /Maxim Free? The Voice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-31-2004 09:35 AM
Is there a focusrite D2 D3 update Tweachzone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-13-2001 12:02 AM
Focusrite EQ update wanted DIGI? Fokke van Saane Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-20-2000 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com