Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2017, 05:56 PM
Horsefarm Horsefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Panning not working

My panning knobs are not responding. I've trashed all of the protools prefs and databases. Tried to reset my interface and checked my I/O and still no tracks will pan.

Please help!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Horsefarm; 06-01-2017 at 07:06 PM. Reason: not complete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2017, 06:51 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,449
Default Re: Panning not working

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Dell XPS 8700, Core i7, 16GB RAM, Windows10 Home x64,
NI Komplete Audio 6, Pro Tools 12 (active upd plan),
Alesis M1 active 520, Sennheiser eh350

andreimartinezagras.webs.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2017, 04:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,851
Default Re: Panning not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Horsefarm View Post
My panning knobs are not responding. I've trashed all of the protools prefs and databases. Tried to reset my interface and checked my I/O and still no tracks will pan.

Please help!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What do you mean the pan knobs aren't responding? They don't move? The signal on the track doesn't move in accordance with the knobs? Remember these are pan knobs and not balance like on a car stereo.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2017, 09:05 PM
Horsefarm Horsefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Panning not working

Problem solved finally. Not an issue with Pro Tools at all. The MONO button was on in my Apollo Console. Please check your interface first for any similar panning issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panning Not Working in Pro Tools 11 petermmurray Pro Tools 11 Discussion 5 04-20-2016 08:33 PM
panning stopped working dobryden 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-12-2015 04:12 PM
panning in Reason not working when audio interface is connected violent vickie Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-15-2011 02:15 PM
Panning not working in M-Powered 7 e07723 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-30-2010 02:27 PM
My panning NOT working... help!! Nycety 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-19-2010 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com