Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-15-2017, 06:44 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,100
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by boshev View Post
YES, PT 10.3.10 works without any functional problems on Sierra (10.10.5).
Importing audio, importing video - no (PT 11) problems...
Well, I must say the menu scrolling graphics bug is present, but that's nothing compared to PT 11 version problems.

So again, YES, PT 10 (10.3.10 here) is working on Sierra (10.12.5 here).
My only concern is the lack of fast bounce of the audio...critical lack...
I find your statements pretty suspect - you can't even get the OSX numbers right for Sierra.No functional problems except for what you're calling menu scrolling - do you mean the bug where insert menus don't show plugins until you hover over them? That's a biggie. Not to mention other problems that will crop up.

As to fast bounce of audio you're going to need to go to PT11 or PT12.

And what PT11 problems and on what OSX version?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-16-2017, 04:54 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,793
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by boshev View Post
YES, PT 10.3.10 works without any functional problems on Sierra (10.10.5).
Importing audio, importing video - no (PT 11) problems...
Well, I must say the menu scrolling graphics bug is present, but that's nothing compared to PT 11 version problems.

So again, YES, PT 10 (10.3.10 here) is working on Sierra (10.12.5 here).
My only concern is the lack of fast bounce of the audio...critical lack...
You're not helping by encouraging users to try stupid things.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-16-2017, 06:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,100
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
You're not helping by encouraging users to try stupid things.
This is something I can't understand - despite all the evidence here that PT10 and anything from Yosemite and up have major issues there are still people who don't get it. There are two kinds of people at work here: those who have had problems and those who will have problems.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-14-2017, 12:43 PM
RichieRich22 RichieRich22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: arizona
Posts: 5
Default Need Help !! My Pro Tools wont bounce

I am running Pro Tools 10.3.7 and my MacBook Pro is on Sierra 10.12.6, I kinda have a feeling that this could be the problem but i really dont know. This just started happening about month ago and its not on all songs but its becoming more and more of a problem, I used to able to hit ok and run the bounce again with no problem, Now im lucky to have something bounce for me.


Should i just uninstall and reinstall or is their an update I dont know about ?

Please Help !! Have some good sounding sounds i need in my catalogue

Thank you !!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-14-2017, 01:25 PM
RichieRich22 RichieRich22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: arizona
Posts: 5
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

So am I SOL ?? Cause im using PT10.3.7 on sierra 10.12.6, I have to be super lucky to bounce anything nowadays. thats really the only problem i am having and cant seem to fix it
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-14-2017, 02:03 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,100
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichieRich22 View Post
So am I SOL ?? Cause im using PT10.3.7 on sierra 10.12.6, I have to be super lucky to bounce anything nowadays. thats really the only problem i am having and cant seem to fix it
Yes.

You do have two options - upgrade to PT12 or downgrade OSX if possible.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-14-2017, 02:45 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,788
Default Re: Need Help !! My Pro Tools wont bounce

PT10 on sierra will never give you reliability.

You might workaround the bounce problem by routing your mix to a audio track and record it. If you use a aux track as master bus, instead of a master track, this is much easier.

We usually call this way of "bouncing" printing. After printing, you just right-click on the printed clip and select export.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-15-2017, 07:31 PM
vistiro vistiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Luckily, with the latest driver, 003 is supported under OS Sierra. Pro Tools 12 runs fairly well on my 2009 imac (!)
To me it is a relief not having to use PT 10 any longer.
If I wanted to revert back to 10.7.5 with PT 10, I could because it is still there on another partition.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-19-2017, 09:40 AM
peterkane947 peterkane947 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Las Vegas,NV
Posts: 1
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

interesting... what if you already have PT 10 HD 10.3.10, running on osx 10.8.5 and want to upgrade to MAC OS Sierra... is there any issues? does it open up ? what are the complications of doing this ?? i need answers lol
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-19-2017, 10:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,100
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterkane947 View Post
interesting... what if you already have PT 10 HD 10.3.10, running on osx 10.8.5 and want to upgrade to MAC OS Sierra... is there any issues? does it open up ? what are the complications of doing this ?? i need answers lol
First off it sounds like you're going to do an in-situ move to Sierra and that's never a good thing. You really need to do the move right and install everything from fresh and in your case that means no PT10. And even if you did get PT10 installed or did the dreaded in-situ 'upgrade' you'd still have the issues people are having running PT in anything later than Mavericks like having blank track inserts until you hover over one to insert a plugin; there are other mysterious complications that can only be placed on running PT10 in a non-testes/non-compatible operating system.

So it's either stay on PT10 and ML or pony up for PT12 and go to Sierra. Why do you want to move to Sierra anyways? If you have a particular program that needs it make a second boot partition on your system drive if you have the room. Leave your current install of ML alone and put Sierra on the new partition. The absolute first thing to do before doing ANYTHING with your computer, particularly a new OSX is to make a clone of your system drive on an external drive. That way when (not if but when) you have issues you have an untouched backup to go to.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacOS Sierra + Pro Tools 12.5 = No Fader Lag elvehornacek Pro Tools 12 Discussion 31 11-27-2016 10:50 PM
UAD will not work with Mac Sierra! - Just a warning. ronwasserman Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 09-20-2016 05:47 PM
Mac os sierra final release and pro tools hd 12.5 Chris Coulter Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 09-12-2016 02:45 AM
Pro Tools 12 Sierra and Mac Pro 4.1 TVPostSound Pro Tools 12 Discussion 8 07-26-2016 06:32 PM
HELP! Pro Tools LE 8 crashing macOS Sierra Developer Preview! reichman Getting Started 3 06-17-2016 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com