Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-15-2017, 06:44 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,846
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by boshev View Post
YES, PT 10.3.10 works without any functional problems on Sierra (10.10.5).
Importing audio, importing video - no (PT 11) problems...
Well, I must say the menu scrolling graphics bug is present, but that's nothing compared to PT 11 version problems.

So again, YES, PT 10 (10.3.10 here) is working on Sierra (10.12.5 here).
My only concern is the lack of fast bounce of the audio...critical lack...
I find your statements pretty suspect - you can't even get the OSX numbers right for Sierra.No functional problems except for what you're calling menu scrolling - do you mean the bug where insert menus don't show plugins until you hover over them? That's a biggie. Not to mention other problems that will crop up.

As to fast bounce of audio you're going to need to go to PT11 or PT12.

And what PT11 problems and on what OSX version?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-16-2017, 04:54 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by boshev View Post
YES, PT 10.3.10 works without any functional problems on Sierra (10.10.5).
Importing audio, importing video - no (PT 11) problems...
Well, I must say the menu scrolling graphics bug is present, but that's nothing compared to PT 11 version problems.

So again, YES, PT 10 (10.3.10 here) is working on Sierra (10.12.5 here).
My only concern is the lack of fast bounce of the audio...critical lack...
You're not helping by encouraging users to try stupid things.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-16-2017, 06:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,846
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 10 work with mac OS Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
You're not helping by encouraging users to try stupid things.
This is something I can't understand - despite all the evidence here that PT10 and anything from Yosemite and up have major issues there are still people who don't get it. There are two kinds of people at work here: those who have had problems and those who will have problems.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacOS Sierra + Pro Tools 12.5 = No Fader Lag elvehornacek Pro Tools 12 Discussion 31 11-27-2016 10:50 PM
UAD will not work with Mac Sierra! - Just a warning. ronwasserman Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 09-20-2016 05:47 PM
Mac os sierra final release and pro tools hd 12.5 Chris Coulter Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 09-12-2016 02:45 AM
Pro Tools 12 Sierra and Mac Pro 4.1 TVPostSound Pro Tools 12 Discussion 8 07-26-2016 06:32 PM
HELP! Pro Tools LE 8 crashing macOS Sierra Developer Preview! reichman Getting Started 3 06-17-2016 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com