Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2017, 03:33 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 118
Default "There was an error executing your request" attempting to link Community

Regardless of any specific order, any attempt to sign up for a Community (Video Community) account simply takes you to https://my.avid.com/account/accountlinkstatus/cs, then gives a generic "There was an error executing your request. Please try again." error every time you use the 'Create Account' option and fill in the details.

Not sure if this is impacting a group of users, or all, but it's amazing how long it has been broken for.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8.2 R2 (Non-HD) | macOS Sierra | 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 | 8GB RAM | 7200rpm SATA Drive | iLok 3 | Line6 POD UX2 | 256 Sample Buffer | 1 GB Cache
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2017, 03:23 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,067
Default Re: Cannot create Avid Community Account

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNeil View Post
Regardless of any specific order, any attempt to sign up for a Community (Video Community) account simply takes you to https://my.avid.com/account/accountlinkstatus/cs, then gives a generic "There was an error executing your request. Please try again." error every time you use the 'Create Account' option and fill in the details.

Not sure if this is impacting a group of users, or all, but it's amazing how long it has been broken for.
I was able to link the Video Community in your my.avid.com account (using your same User Name) so please check that out and reply back if still having trouble. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2017, 03:50 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Cannot create Avid Community Account

Thanks for your support, as always, jeffro.

That has moved things along a tiny bit: Now if I go to https://my.avid.com/account, it shows 'Avid Community Status Linked', which before it didn't. Any idea why I, and apparently other users too, were unable to perform this very simple step without getting an error?

However, now whenever I go to http://community.avid.com/, it shows me as not logged in, and if I try clicking either 'login' or 'Join' I get taken to a very contradictory screen, which says 'PLEASE LINK YOUR ACCOUNT - It appears as though your "Avid Community" account has not yet been linked to your Avid Master account. You must link these accounts to continue your access.', yet immediately underneath, it shows that same 'Avid Community Status Linked' message.

The same page is now simultaneously saying my account is linked, and that it isn't!

There's an 'Access your account' link (http://community.avid.com/loginSSOAg...2fdefault.aspx), but if I click that, the page just refreshes and nothing changes at all.

In short, I still have no way to log into the community.

Also, what login name have you given me? To the best of my knowledge, I was never able to create one before the errors kicked in, so I don't know what it is! You mention the same user name as "the Video Community in your my.avid.com account", but I've never knowingly finished setting one up.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8.2 R2 (Non-HD) | macOS Sierra | 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 | 8GB RAM | 7200rpm SATA Drive | iLok 3 | Line6 POD UX2 | 256 Sample Buffer | 1 GB Cache
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2017, 04:11 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,067
Default Re: Cannot create Avid Community Account

I tried your User Name from this community. Will look into this further to get it solved, sorry for the delay!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2017, 04:13 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,133
Default Re: Cannot create Avid Community Account

I've been getting the same thing trying to create an account and link.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2017, 09:17 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,067
Default Re: Cannot create Avid Community Account

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNeil View Post
...whenever I go to http://community.avid.com/, it shows me as not logged in, and if I try clicking either 'login' or 'Join' I get taken to a very contradictory screen, which says 'PLEASE LINK YOUR ACCOUNT...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
I've been getting the same thing trying to create an account and link.
Should be fixed for both. Please check your email account for a case update notice. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2017, 10:21 AM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Cannot create Avid Community Account

Hi Jeffro,

Thanks for the help! It still wasn't working until I signed out of the master account, but now I've done that (as you advised) and signed back in, it seems to be working fine.

Appreciate the support; however, do you guys know what was causing the issue? Judging from Bob and daenni's posts, it certainly looks like others are also impacted by whatever bug this is in the account setup.

Thank you.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.8.2 R2 (Non-HD) | macOS Sierra | 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 | 8GB RAM | 7200rpm SATA Drive | iLok 3 | Line6 POD UX2 | 256 Sample Buffer | 1 GB Cache
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2017, 04:29 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,067
Default Re: Cannot create Avid Community Account

Don't have a root cause just that there wasn't an account to link to. Have escalated it for review but all reported cases have been solved.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2017, 11:54 PM
Sidhu Sidhu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 227
Default Re: Cannot create Avid Community Account

Hi Jeffro,

Hate having to bother you on this, but im not being able to create a Avid Video community account either. Same generic error. "There was an error executing your request. Please try again."

There seems to be no way to get in touch with any support. So thank you so much for helping us here.

Regards,
Sidhu
__________________
Hp Probook 4530s. i3 Sandy. 4gig RAM
TI/VIA Firewire expresscards.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2017, 12:01 AM
mudgel's Avatar
mudgel mudgel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Linton (Via Ballarat) Australia
Posts: 21
Default moderator please help me

I need to post in the Media Composer First forum but I'm caught in a logic loop in trying to create the appropriate account and being told I need to link an account I don't have. n creating an account I get an error message stating there has been a problem and account cant be created.

I don't seem to have any recourse except post here in the hope hat a mod here can get me some help from the Video mods.

I have a problem running a new installation of Media Composer First but cant get help due to above.

Any help gratefully appreciated.

Mike V
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dae error -9131 when attempting to record Adriano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-12-2006 08:45 PM
9131 error when attempting to record Rick Geneva Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 12-05-2005 11:57 PM
DAE error -9035 when attempting to playback toye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-07-2004 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com