Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2017, 08:36 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 82
Default iPad via lightning cable - not working - how to set up?

Hi,

following the manual, there's just a chapter about using WiFi. I want to use the cable, but can't see how to set it up. If I connect it and shut down wifi connection - it's still not working.
How can I do that?

Thanks
Johannes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2017, 02:47 AM
remotedude's Avatar
remotedude remotedude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 104
Default Re: iPad via lightning cable - not working - how to set up?

I got mine working by using an Apple lightning to USB_Power adapter. It's important as you still need to power the adapter. It's an active device and without power it doesn't work. The I plugged an Apple USB to Ethernet adapter into that. Once in you get a menu on the IPAD for Ethernet settings. I've set up static IP's for all and it works like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2017, 07:09 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 82
Default Re: iPad via lightning cable - not working - how to set up?

I have the same setup, but I can't see a page for the network. Do you mean inside the ProToolsControl App?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2017, 08:01 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,772
Default Re: iPad via lightning cable - not working - how to set up?

No. Go to the regular iOS settings and you'll see on the top level an Ethernet option. Works really well. And I've never had any need to assign static IPs.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2017, 10:05 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 82
Default Re: iPad via lightning cable - not working - how to set up?

I can't follow, what's the regular iOS settings? When I look in the preference of my iPad there's nothing like an ethernet option. Under "WLAN" I just can activate or deactivate the wifi. Could you please be more specific?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2017, 10:53 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,734
Default Re: iPad via lightning cable - not working - how to set up?

Here press the "i" Icon on the choose a network second section and there you have ip and such.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1157.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	8865  
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2017, 12:37 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,772
Default Re: iPad via lightning cable - not working - how to set up?

Quote:
I can't follow, what's the regular iOS settings? When I look in the preference of my iPad there's nothing like an ethernet option. Under "WLAN" I just can activate or deactivate the wifi. Could you please be more specific?
You won't see it unless you have both the Apple Camera kit which provides USB, and the Apple Ethernet USB adapter (I forget the exact names). When everything is hooked up properly with both adapters, Ethernet appears.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2017, 12:48 PM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 82
Default Re: iPad via lightning cable - not working - how to set up?

Okay, thank you guys. Then I misunderstood. I use the lightning on a USB3-Port (active). I thought the ProToolsControl-protocol would take this way, too.

Then I will go on with WiFi. If my project is busy, I used to turn WiFi off to save CPU. But now I will see how it works. The app is great, so I am thankful about that.

Cheers
Johannes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Right-angle Lightning cable Righty27 Pro Tools | Dock 45 06-10-2016 05:39 AM
Avid Scorch for iPad in-app search function not working mbulaong2002 Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 3 07-11-2012 04:48 AM
Help Avid Scorch App not working with my new Ipad Mixmaster D Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 1 06-06-2012 05:37 AM
(iPad + AC-7 Core) + (Mac 10.6 + Pro Tools HD 8.1cs1) = Confirmed working. DrFord General Discussion 2 01-04-2011 02:38 PM
Hit by Lightning! vanb777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 07-06-2004 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com