Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2017, 02:36 AM
neilmasterson67 neilmasterson67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Default Inputs

Hi all, can anybody tell me if its possible to patch two virtual instruments to each other i.e. Sounds from vacuum run into boom?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2017, 06:12 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,753
Default Re: Inputs

Not possible.
Doesn't make any sense.
Boom doesn't have a input.
I guess you can put your own samples in Boom, but I'm not shure, I never use it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2017, 10:56 AM
neilmasterson67 neilmasterson67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Default Re: Inputs

Thanks Ben


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2017, 04:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,831
Default Re: Inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Not possible.
Doesn't make any sense.
Boom doesn't have a input.
I guess you can put your own samples in Boom, but I'm not shure, I never use it.
Some vi's can also be used as fx but not these two.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need 12 inputs fessteel@myfairpoint.net Pro Tools 9 Discussion 24 09-04-2012 02:43 PM
Using Eleven Rack inputs like POD X3 inputs dayslypper Eleven Rack 1 10-09-2010 09:15 PM
Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks sitarartist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 09-16-2010 08:24 AM
How do I utilize the Line inputs when all my XLR inputs are being used? 007audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-23-2009 08:21 PM
7.4.2 no inputs subwoof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-23-2008 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com