Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-26-2017, 02:45 PM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 31
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Hope Avid chips in on this one again.

For me it barely never works on newly created sessions.

But I do have a lot of older sessions that seem to work properly. Even thou they are re-saved on this version.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-27-2017, 09:30 AM
Richard Starkey Richard Starkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Hi,

planning to make some tests to make it work, but have a question before testing: Is this supposed to also save the Soft Keys configuration ? For instance, if i customized some of them, will it be saved with my session ?

Thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-27-2017, 09:31 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 273
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

No - Soft Keys are managed separately but can be saved and loaded at will.



Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-30-2017, 02:31 AM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 59
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

But for me, that is the one thing that I do want to reopen with my session:
I work entirely with custom soft key banks.
Whenever I turn on the S6, it loads default soft key banks. I then need to load my personal soft keys file. After that I need load my custom soft keys bank 1 to Master Module soft keys left, then custom soft keys bank 2 to Master Module soft keys right, continuing doing the same for Automation Module soft keys left and right, Transport, yadi yada...

Personally, I feel like it would be best if the state of soft keys - meaning the entire state, not just the file that makes my user banks available - opened along with my user preferences and layouts whenever I open my session.

Best, Gregor


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-30-2017, 07:48 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

If I'm getting you right, you have made some new Softkey banks ? If you have saved these there is no reason to load them every time you restart, that Appset is now the default. The only way back to factory is pressing the Factory button.
What I think you are asking is to be able to see your new backs straight away without paging through ? The quick way to do this is to make a single new Softkey macro on one of the top pages that switches all banks to your preferred banks.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 06-30-2017, 05:04 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

I have reproduced the not saving Prefs and layouts etc. in a session. We are looking into it. It doesn't appear to be everyone but it effects both Windows and Mac and different PT versions.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-01-2017, 09:40 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 273
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
If I'm getting you right, you have made some new Softkey banks ? If you have saved these there is no reason to load them every time you restart, that Appset is now the default. The only way back to factory is pressing the Factory button.

What I think you are asking is to be able to see your new backs straight away without paging through ? The quick way to do this is to make a single new Softkey macro on one of the top pages that switches all banks to your preferred banks.


You can also use the approach we are using for QuickJumps using SHIFT on the Fader Modules in conjunction with the numeric keypad switches on the master automation module. If you look at the factory assignments for numbers 0-9 (while holding down SHIFT) you will notice that it simply changes all 4 soft key quadrants from a single press. The advantage here is not having to use the real estate on the top levels of the Master Touch Module and Master Automation Moduke soft keys.


best,




Jeff




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-05-2017, 04:55 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 744
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

We have finally got to the bottom of this. The Master Module is needing to see a session with saved S6 data in it before it will save out again. So if you are a new S6 user there is no way this would have worked (I have provided a PT session with saved data below). If you had this working in earlier S6 versions then the workaround for now is to load an old session(or the one below) that does have the S6 data in it, then close it, all sessions from here on will save the data correctly....until the Master Module is rebooted. Once your session has this data it will save correctly without having to do this load/save.
One way is to make a template with saved data working and always make new sessions from that.
We are working on a more permanent fix.

Blank session with S6 data
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-07-2017, 02:36 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Having issues saving S6 setting to the session

Great!
I look forward to checking this out when I get back from vacation.

Thanks for not giving up! Much appreciated!

Javed.:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pan Depth Setting not saving with session ajv205 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 03-18-2015 06:53 PM
Audio Files Moved or Removed from Session after Saving Session Copy for Protools 9 doubtful guest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-06-2013 04:42 AM
Question about setting up a session files, saving/bouncing paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-26-2007 12:55 AM
saving issues mac osx menegaux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2006 06:33 PM
? saving session as/saving copy of session in surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-05-2002 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com