Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2017, 07:38 AM
WilliamSumnerMusic WilliamSumnerMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 2
Default All of a sudden crossfades wont work

I have been using Pro Tools 9 for a few years now with out any problems but all of a sudden crossfades wont work anymore and I havent changed the way ive recorded or set anything up. When i try to crossfade i get a message reading "one or more fade requests are invalid due to insufficient audio data within the fade bounds. You may skip the invalid fade requests, or adjust the bounds for those fades (where possible). I have tried selecting both skip fades and adjust bounds without the results im used to. Every solution i have read about dont seem to work. I have tried everything i know and am at a loss of what to do. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2017, 09:12 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,371
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

2 possibilities:
1-the audio you are trying to fade has nothing past its visible edge. How do you know if there is nothing past the edge? Use the trim tool and try to drag the clip edge(to make the clip longer). If you get nothing, then there's nothing to crossfade(it took me a while to get my head around this, so don't feel bad if you have to think about it a bit)
2-trashing prefs is worth trying for any "odd behavior"
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2017, 11:36 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,123
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

Yes trashing prefs sounds like a winner.....

https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...s-preferences/
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - Keith Richards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2017, 12:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,123
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

MODS this probably should be moved to the PT9 discussion.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - Keith Richards
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2017, 06:16 PM
WilliamSumnerMusic WilliamSumnerMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 2
Default Re: All of a sudden crossfades wont work

Trashing the Preferences is exactly what needed to happen, thanks for the help and information guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 wont work! trav._ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-24-2009 09:21 PM
strike wont work robowisa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2007 05:17 PM
Pro Tools WONT LAUNCH! - All of a sudden !?! gollywillickers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-14-2006 05:55 AM
All of a sudden mp3 option doesn't work... stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-02-2005 11:48 AM
MP3 option wont work please help Gilley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-07-2005 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com