Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2017, 10:00 AM
milescoolin71 milescoolin71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default MIDI loses sound on instrument tracks

Does anyone know why my MIDI on instrument tracks loses the sound occasionally? I know MIDI is just instructions. I use Xpand!2 and Addictive drums to create sounds associated with the MIDI instructions. Everything functions as it is supposed to except when I save the file, shut down and restart later. When I reopen the session later the MIDI instructions are still there but the sounds associated with the instrument I assigned are gone and the track clips are see through instead of colored as they are when sounds are assigned.

I used to be able to drag the Plug-In to a different slot on the track and the sounds would magically reappear. Now that doesn't even work.

Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2017, 11:54 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,638
Default Re: MIDI loses sound on instrument tracks

Under the View menu, select Mix windows Shows>Instruments. This shows a row across the top of the MIX window and there will be nothing EXCEPT on Instrument tracks, where it will show a few things, most importantly, what "instrument(VI plugin) will be triggered by the midi info on that track. Make sure its A-not grey'd out. And B-assigned to the instrument plugin. Yes, its SUPPOSED to retain when you save/close/re-open. If its not saving, maybe its time to try trashing prefs and database files(which is a step for any "odd behavior", which this does sound like)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI loses sound on instrument tracks milescoolin71 Pro Tools 12 Discussion 3 07-14-2017 06:22 PM
MIDI tracks are recording an unwanted instrument sound Jen H MIDI 1 10-05-2012 06:39 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
Instrument tracks won't sound! Badertime@hotmail.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-22-2009 10:56 PM
No sound from "Aux Input" and "Instrument" tracks slowdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-25-2005 04:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com