Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2017, 07:25 AM
Pietro Brovazzo Pietro Brovazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casale sul Sile (TV)
Posts: 10
Default skylake computer - pro tools HD2 system - CPU overload

HI protoolers!
is there anybody out there who had built a pro tools system with recent skylake motherboards?

I've an HD2 system (core and farm PCIx) , pro tools 10 installed on a new computer with:
- Gigabyte motherboard - chipset z170 - socket 1151
- intel I7 6700k processor
- ssd etc.
....

my pro tools work only for 10 seconds then: CPU overload!!!

is there anyboby who has such a system with skylake workin'?
Now I'm thinking z170 chipset is not compatible
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2017, 03:46 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 366
Default Re: skylake computer - pro tools HD2 system - CPU overload

It has been a while since I have used TDM, and when I did it was under OSX via a Hackintosh but the general consensus then was that PCIx cards require a motherboard and chipset that features native PCIx support - not PCIx that is bridged to PCIe. Whether that describes your motherboard or not, and whether or not the same advice is applicable to Windows systems I don't know.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools 12.4. SSL Madixtreme + Alphalink SX. Mac Pro 4,1 8core 2.26Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.10.5.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2017, 12:39 AM
Pietro Brovazzo Pietro Brovazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casale sul Sile (TV)
Posts: 10
Default Re: skylake computer - pro tools HD2 system - CPU overload

thanks very much!!
...my cards are simply installed into the PCI slots available into the mother board...
...I've believed that normal PCI should have a normal workin' behavior...maybe not!!
...i'm not using adapters or some other strange devices ...the cards are directly installed into the PCI slots...
maybe you're right... I think there're some problems between PCI - ram and chipset data transferring ... there're something different from my old motherboard where everything was workin' properly...
... the result is a desperating nothin' working!!
do you think that PCI express cards can solve the question?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2017, 06:04 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 605
Default Re: skylake computer - pro tools HD2 system - CPU overload

What version of Windows? Anything newer than Win7 SP1 could be an issue. Also, do you know for certain if all of the chipset drivers have been installed properly? Is your memory matched to the CPU? What video card?

"ssd, etc." ? (kinda useless info...)

Maybe post a Sandra report...
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2017, 10:36 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,513
Default Re: skylake computer - pro tools HD2 system - CPU overload

I'm doubtful that a motherboard that supports an Intel Skylake CPU - 6th gen - would have any PCI slots. And yes, Sandra report is best.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2017, 03:22 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 366
Default Re: skylake computer - pro tools HD2 system - CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pietro Brovazzo View Post
thanks very much!!
...my cards are simply installed into the PCI slots available into the mother board...
...I've believed that normal PCI should have a normal workin' behavior...maybe not!!
...i'm not using adapters or some other strange devices ...the cards are directly installed into the PCI slots...
maybe you're right... I think there're some problems between PCI - ram and chipset data transferring ... there're something different from my old motherboard where everything was workin' properly...
... the result is a desperating nothin' working!!
do you think that PCI express cards can solve the question?


PCIe HD cards may solve the problem. I haven't personally tried it, so it might be wise to try and hire/borrow a PCIe HD system and give it a spin. Having PCIx slots in your motherboard doesn't guarantee that PCIx is natively supported. On a skylake system, I would suggest they aren't. Q67 and Q77 chipsets on the other hand do offer native PCIx support, but you are more or less restricted to 1155 CPUs.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools 12.4. SSL Madixtreme + Alphalink SX. Mac Pro 4,1 8core 2.26Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.10.5.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2017, 10:32 AM
Pietro Brovazzo Pietro Brovazzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Casale sul Sile (TV)
Posts: 10
Default Re: skylake computer - pro tools HD2 system - CPU overload

I believe the problem is on some kind of PCIx incompatibility too.
Yes my motherboard has two regular old PCI slots.. but I agree about the fact tha my new PCIs haven't some native compatibility.
i wiil try to find out one PCIe card and test the system to discover if there's any positive result.
kindest regards to everybody who's helpin' me!

...Post scriptum: ...I don't understand what's somebody meaning by "...matche memory to CPU" ...what function / bios setup are you talking about?
new kindest regards
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload, hot computer and kernel_task davegibbon Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 06-01-2016 09:40 PM
Skylake and PT 12.4 stanonbass Pro Tools 12 Discussion 40 05-24-2016 11:45 AM
Very nice Z170 Skylake mainboard for Pro Tools HD4 accel PCI-e... Suad Cokljat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 01-01-2016 04:50 PM
Motherboard for new Skylake I7? TheBaron Pro Tools 11 Discussion 10 11-25-2015 03:46 PM
cpu overload!! do i need to upgrade my system? GinGin3 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-05-2006 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com