Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2017, 03:17 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,688
Default Spitfire Phobos

I'm interested in Spitfire's new Phobos convolution synth. Unlike their other products which have been Kontakt compatible sample libraries, Phobos is a new synth engine.

Anyone using it in Pro Tools especially HD 12.6.1? Is it stable and playing nice with Kontakt and VE Pro?

Cheers
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2017, 04:07 PM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 43
Default Re: Spitfire Phobos

VE Pro and Pro Tools are fine as long as you don't push 'em too hard.
I recently got the Arturia V COllection of old synths - which is great. But I suspect it's taking up a lot of CPU time or something. Plus I made the mistake of having three instances of VEP in PT. Somehow it fried the VEP Project I'd painstakingly built.
I've written Marnix about it.
I'm looking to get the Spitfire Symphony Orchestra I think it's called.
I might need to have TWO slave machines if this keeps going.
When things are good I can run at 128 buffer and all the drums etc are in sync and sound like they should.
Been using Pro Tools since it was Sound Designer and even before that.
I own Logic. I wonder if it's any better with VI?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2017, 12:14 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,688
Default Re: Spitfire Phobos

Yeah it's working fine here although I haven't really pushed it yet.

Same here with Arturia V collection. I've pretty much given up on it unfortunately. Very demanding of CPU and I've had too many stability issues with it in the past. Spitfire Symphony Orchestra is absolutely wonderful. By far the best orchestral samples yet IMO.

Logic is better with VIs. You might not even need VE Pro on a fast Mac and stream samples from a few SSDs. However, I work so much faster and more productively in Pro Tools I'm staying put!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2017, 04:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,111
Default Re: Spitfire Phobos

The Arturia VC5 set has been working just fine here; the only real cpu hogs are the miniMoog and Synclavier and even then it's not been a problem for my machine (see profile page for specs). I've had sessions with six Synclaviers and a couple of other Arturia synths without my system even breaking a sweat. Unless tracking I don't run at low buffers - what buffer settings are you guys running at? I don't pay attention to cpu metering.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
crashes w Kontakt-Spitfire-Sacconi strings - more RAM? Ticker Virtual Instruments 2 03-19-2017 02:43 PM
Any Spitfire Albion users? Righty27 Virtual Instruments 5 09-30-2015 11:58 AM
Spitfire Percussion pre-order discount ends Fri synesthesia Virtual Instruments 0 05-05-2010 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com