Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2016, 03:46 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,691
Default Assigning sends to busses and outputs?

Apologies for what is probably another dumb S6 newbie question.

I can't find a way of routing/assigning sends to busses or outputs on the S6 itself. There doesn't appear to be any mention of how to do this in the S6 Guide.

Is this actually possible or do you have to assign a send to a bus or output in Pro Tools itself?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2016, 10:20 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 309
Default Re: Assigning sends to busses and outputs?

Sends can not currently be instantiated from the S6 surface. You still have to so this in Pro Tools or within your template. This is certainly high on the list of requests along with instantiating Inserts.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2016, 02:53 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: Assigning sends to busses and outputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Sends can not currently be instantiated from the S6 surface. You still have to so this in Pro Tools or within your template. This is certainly high on the list of requests along with instantiating Inserts.
Jeff
Glad to hear it's on the list and I wasn't being stupid! Thanks Jeff
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2017, 09:58 AM
tyonteck tyonteck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Assigning sends to busses and outputs?

I am a new user to Avid S6 too and couldn't find a way to assign a send. Glad I found this thread. Has this feature been added since the last post?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2017, 12:51 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 309
Default Re: Assigning sends to busses and outputs?

Greetings,

Unfortunately instantiation (inserts and sends) is not currently available on S6 through version 3.6. Hopefully in the near future.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2017, 01:10 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: Assigning sends to busses and output

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Unfortunately instantiation (inserts and sends) is not currently available on S6 through version 3.6. Hopefully in the near future.



Jeff
I'm really missing this, especially plug-in instantiation and also plug-in mapping from my C24. Expand Faders are pretty neat. However, I see them as a subset of the most used parameters of my own plug-in maps making those parameters more immediately accessible.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2017, 01:26 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 309
Default Re: Assigning sends to busses and output

Expand Faders are fantastic and not simple for Inserts - Plug-In Parameters. They can also be used to create maps for Sends, Pans, Mic Preamp parameters and more. You can also create foundational dynamics and EQ maps (green and magenta) such that any Avid or 3rd Party plug-ins of this type can be controlled in exactly the same way from the faders. Currently 8 faders (16 coming soon).



best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2017, 01:37 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: Assigning sends to busses and output

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Expand Faders are fantastic and not simple for Inserts - Plug-In Parameters. They can also be used to create maps for Sends, Pans, Mic Preamp parameters and more. You can also create foundational dynamics and EQ maps (green and magenta) such that any Avid or 3rd Party plug-ins of this type can be controlled in exactly the same way from the faders. Currently 8 faders (16 coming soon).



best,



Jeff
Thanks Jeff

16 Expand Faders - that's certainly very welcome here!

I'd still like to see full plug-in mapping although maybe I'm in a minority here? I think I've mentioned this before but there are some plug-ins, Altiverb is a good example, were the factory mapping is all over the place. It was on the C|24 too except I could remap the whole thing so parameters were more logically grouped etc.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profile 101: assigning FX to Aux Sends. digitalecho VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 08-05-2014 12:38 PM
Assigning sends, inputs, outputs not working in Pro Tools 11 dez811 Artist Series 4 08-02-2014 08:39 PM
Loud crack when assigning to busses Dong Son Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-29-2006 04:05 AM
Assigning sends while playback? Knekor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-12-2005 07:59 PM
blue screen when assigning AUX SENDS dmaxj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-24-2004 08:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com