Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2017, 09:35 AM
m4tune m4tune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 125
Default Eucon v.3.6. "copy" doesn't work

Multiple Eucon commands
Copy the selected part of a clip does only work once. Next time the first copied selection stays in the "clipboard" and is not replaced by new selection

When copied by keyboard cmd-c everything is normal.
But even when this (cmd-c as a key stroke) is integrated in a series of actions in Eucon the clipboard is not being updated…
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core 3,46 GHz MacOs 10.12.3, 32GB Ram, PT HDX, HD I/O, 2x 192i/o, 2x Digi Pre, 2x Artist Mix. Artist Transport

http://www.4tune.at
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2017, 08:58 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 876
Default Re: Eucon v.3.6. "copy" doesn't work

Can you share the complete Macro ? I'll give it a try here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2017, 01:47 AM
m4tune m4tune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 125
Default Re: Eucon v.3.6. "copy" doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Can you share the complete Macro ? I'll give it a try here.
Shure. Here's the link with the Macro and an example how it acts:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...jA?usp=sharing
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core 3,46 GHz MacOs 10.12.3, 32GB Ram, PT HDX, HD I/O, 2x 192i/o, 2x Digi Pre, 2x Artist Mix. Artist Transport

http://www.4tune.at
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2017, 02:56 AM
m4tune m4tune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 125
Default Re: Eucon v.3.6. "copy" doesn't work

Hi Eddie,

after a modification of the Macro (deleting the first command "copy" and doing this by hand now) I figured out the next problem:
I want to move the cursor back to the upper tracks (last 2 commands in Macro 2) I get more weird results. Please see Pictures 04-07 here:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...jA?usp=sharing
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core 3,46 GHz MacOs 10.12.3, 32GB Ram, PT HDX, HD I/O, 2x 192i/o, 2x Digi Pre, 2x Artist Mix. Artist Transport

http://www.4tune.at
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2017, 06:26 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 456
Default Re: Eucon v.3.6. "copy" doesn't work

My guess is Eucon probably needs a 'Wait' command to insert between some Eucon commands, similar to the one Keyboard Maestro has.

Eucon just bashing out a high speed string of keyboard shortcuts, is never going to work on stuff that takes time to accomplish.

Having said that, it does work fantastically for some macros and I'm very pleased they've included it in this release.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.4, Sonnet Chassis, HD-Native TB, 888, 192, Sync HD, AJA LHi, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 3.6.1, PT 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2017, 09:24 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 876
Default Re: Eucon v.3.6. "copy" doesn't work

Cheesehead is correct, I think its acting too fast, luckily we do have a delay command in the works. You could try adding a keyboard command /a in between each EUCON command ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2017, 10:34 AM
m4tune m4tune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 125
Default Re: Eucon v.3.6. "copy" doesn't work

Tried both: /a between each command and \a from the commands-menu in Eucon. It's the same. /a deactiates my group a but still the same behaviour.

Anything you could check according the "copy" issue?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core 3,46 GHz MacOs 10.12.3, 32GB Ram, PT HDX, HD I/O, 2x 192i/o, 2x Digi Pre, 2x Artist Mix. Artist Transport

http://www.4tune.at
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2017, 10:48 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 876
Default Re: Eucon v.3.6. "copy" doesn't work

Its firing the commands one after the other as fast as the computer can, I'm afraid we'll have to get the delay command in before it will work well for everything.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2017, 10:16 PM
m4tune m4tune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 125
Default Re: Eucon v.3.6. "copy" doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Its firing the commands one after the other as fast as the computer can, I'm afraid we'll have to get the delay command in before it will work well for everything.
Hi Eddie,
do you have any idea when the pause command could be available?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 12 Core 3,46 GHz MacOs 10.12.3, 32GB Ram, PT HDX, HD I/O, 2x 192i/o, 2x Digi Pre, 2x Artist Mix. Artist Transport

http://www.4tune.at
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2017, 09:40 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 876
Default Re: Eucon v.3.6. "copy" doesn't work

We were trying to squeeze it into 3.6.1 next month but it turned out to be more work than we thought so will have to be in 3.7, later in the year. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox 3 Pro luckydjacks FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 129 06-20-2014 03:25 AM
3tuner" and internal "DSP" doesn't work on Mbox Pro (3G) luckydjacks Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 12-31-2012 05:40 AM
Need work-around: "EuCon will not function well after sleep" jasperhb Artist Series 18 05-31-2012 08:48 PM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 04-01-2012 04:43 AM
why doesn't "control/click" work on midi regions? tunespin MIDI 2 11-19-2009 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com