Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:29 PM
OrionBailey OrionBailey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 10
Default Re: pro tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program- can't fix

Okay, so Now I have the same problem. Extremely frustrating..
I was running everything fine this morning.

I am now trying to fire up pro tools and I get this message.
I hold the N button down and I see that pro tools keeps defaulting to my HD pod Pro and not my Presonus Studiolive series 3. I change it and click okay and still get the message. I open it back up and the HD pod Pro is selected. Why does it keep reverting back to it all of a sudden when I have made no changes and it has never done this before?????????Why wont it remain on the studiolive series 3?
Pretty pissed right now because I have a session that started half an hour ago that it looks like im gonna have to reschedule now.
This is costing me money....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-25-2017, 05:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,371
Default Re: pro tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program- can't fix

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrionBailey View Post
Okay, so Now I have the same problem. Extremely frustrating..
I was running everything fine this morning.

I am now trying to fire up pro tools and I get this message.
I hold the N button down and I see that pro tools keeps defaulting to my HD pod Pro and not my Presonus Studiolive series 3. I change it and click okay and still get the message. I open it back up and the HD pod Pro is selected. Why does it keep reverting back to it all of a sudden when I have made no changes and it has never done this before?????????Why wont it remain on the studiolive series 3?
Pretty pissed right now because I have a session that started half an hour ago that it looks like im gonna have to reschedule now.
This is costing me money....
One solution might be to simply unplug the Pod so its not available while you open Pro Tools. In my own setup, I have no other option than the HDN card, so this issue never crops up here PT is a finicky mistress, to be sure. Most of us that use it all the time have learned its shortcomings and how to deal with them, and mostly because we just like the way it handles audio and audio editing. I make no claims that its "better" than any of the other DAW's. Its just better for my needs
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program kristiankristian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 03-27-2014 07:19 PM
Pro Tools Hardware is either not installed or in use by another program f.judice Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 04-05-2012 08:33 AM
Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program hounddog666 Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 01-19-2012 06:45 PM
'Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program' thedeeviant1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-19-2009 04:01 PM
Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program kristiankristian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-06-2008 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com