Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:33 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 94
Default To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass?

Hi guys,

I was so happy to find the Control.app. As I sometimes have to do tons of clip based audio processing I am unsatisfied with my workflow as I always need the mouse for audio suite processing. I wished I could make a user soft key for opening audio suite (e.g. an EQ) and having bypass and preview always on my ipad. :-/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2017, 07:13 AM
crustn crustn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 68
Default Re: To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass?

I'm not aware of soft keys for Audio Suite bypass, preview or render, but you can create a window configuration with an Audio Suite plugin and recall it with a soft key.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2017, 10:07 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 94
Default Re: To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass?

Works. Thanks!

Another question: can I program a shortcut to open/close my analyzer window? When I will do this via a window configuration, this will kick me out of my actual screenset.

Last edited by Sir Hannes; 07-17-2017 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2017, 01:09 AM
crustn crustn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 68
Default Re: To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass?

I don't know what you exactly mean with screen set, but if your analyzer is a AAX plugin, a window config is the only way to do so. I use window config all the time with a lot of different plugin windows and it works great.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2017, 09:03 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,806
Default Re: To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass?

I love Eucon, but there are some Window Configs where I use Keyboard Maestro instead to fire off Audiosuite buttons. It's the old 'park the mouse at X/Y coordinates and click' kludge, but it works.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't ear audiosuite preview, no sound from preview -SOLVED! sonuslab Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-19-2008 12:51 AM
audiosuite preview / workspace preview fixed in 7.4? viaspiaggia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-11-2007 01:02 PM
Audiosuite preview Lexgotham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-19-2005 01:58 PM
Preview Audiosuite chris p 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-12-2003 12:59 AM
Audiosuite/No Preview Superbee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-15-2003 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com