Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2017, 03:21 PM
Banjovi1 Banjovi1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Temple, Texas
Posts: 1
Default Setting up DAW first time

I have recently purchased new equipment that I am trying to set up, its an 8-channel MBox with Pro Tools 12.8. I need to get advice on what PC's with built-in firewire port are working well for audio. Can anyone give me some advice? I would be buying a desktop PC for the sole purpose of this function, and don't want to drop a lot of money on other bells and whistles. Any advice appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2017, 10:25 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,651
Default Re: Setting up DAW first time

Go to pro-tools-pc.com and add the firewire option to a build. That would get you a purpose-built computer that will be fully compatible with Pro Tools and the Mbox Pro
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help Setting Up For First Time With Focusrite Scarlet 2i2 Coltontb20 Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 09-08-2016 08:48 AM
Setting the time crashes plugins, HELP! Amplitude VENUE Live Sound Systems 8 11-21-2014 05:58 AM
Setting Click II for 12/8 time tele27 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 8 03-14-2014 07:49 AM
HELP - DAE error 1.. setting up 002R 1st time! Aze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-06-2004 06:16 PM
Setting up 002 for the first time powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 03-04-2003 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com